Humanities Institute

Faculty Affiliates

The Humanities Institute fosters interdisciplinary research among UT faculty from a wide variety of colleges and disciplines. Since its founding, HI has hosted faculty from fields as diverse as Communications, Education, Engineering, Fine Arts, Liberal Arts, the Natural Sciences, Business, Pharmacy, Architecture, Information, Law, and Social Work. Please see below for a list of past HI faculty affiliates.


College of Communication

Advertising

Brad Love, Advertising (Spring 2009)

Geraldine Henderson, Advertising (Spring 2006)

LeeAnn Kahlor, Advertising (Spring 2008)

Lucy Atkinson, Advertising & Public Relations (Fall 2015)

Communication

Dana Cloud, Communication Studies (Spring 2002, Fall 2006)

Elizabeth Peña, Communication Sciences and Disorders (Fall 2007)

Larry Browning, Communication Studies (Fall 2003)

Lisa Bedore, Communication Sciences and Disorders (Spring 2008)

Matthew McGlone, Communication Studies (Spring 2006)

Journalism

Donna De Cesare, Journalism (Fall 2015)

Mary Angela Bock, Journalism (Spring 2015)

Radio-Television-Film

Charles Ramirez Berg, Radio, Television, Film (Spring 2004)

Janet Staiger, Radio-Television-Film (Fall 2005)

John Downing, Radio, Television, Film (Fall 2002)

Madhavi Mallapragada (Spring 2012)

Mary Celeste Kearney, Radio-Television-Film (Spring 2007)

Nancy Schiesari (Spring 2012)

Samantha Krukowski, Radio-Television-Film (Spring 2008)

Shanti Kumar (Fall 2012)

Wenhong Chen, Radio-TV-Film (Spring 2015)

College of Education

Department of Curriculum & Instruction

Allison Skerrett, Curriculum & Instruction (Spring 2015)

Joan Hughes, Curriculum & Instruction (Fall 2015)

Department of Educational Administration

Patricia Somers, Educational Administration (Fall 2015)

School of Engineering

Department of Chemical Engineering

Brian Korgel, Chemical Engineering (Fall 2015)

College of Fine Arts

Art

Sarah Canright, Painting (Fall 2008)

Margo Sawyer, Sculpture (Fall 2004)

Art History

Andrea Giunta, Art History (Fall 2009)

Ann Reynolds, Art History (Spring 2006)

George Flaherty (Fall 2012)

Gloria Lee, Art & Art History (Spring 2015)

Jeff Smith, Art History (Spring 2005)

Jeffrey Meikle, American Studies and Art History (Fall 2005)

Julia Guernsey (Spring 2012)

Linda Henderson, Art History (Spring 2004)

Nassos Papalexandrou, Art History (Fall 2009)

Butler School of Music

Caroline O'Meara, Musicology (Spring 2010)

David Hunter, Fine Arts Library and Musicology (Spring 2012)

Elizabeth Crist, Musicology, Chair of the Center for American Music (Spring 2004)

Eugene Gratovich, Violin Studies (Fall 2012)

James Buhler, Music Theory (Fall 2003)

K. M. (Kay) Knittel, Musicology (Fall 2007)

Karl Hagstrom Miller, History and School of Music (Spring 2007)

Lorenzo Candelaria, Musicology (Fall 2004)

Phil Ford, Musicology (Fall 2006)

Sonia Seeman, Ethnomusicology and Middle Eastern Studies (Fall 2007) (Spring 2010)

Veit Erlmann, Ethnomusicology and History of Music Chair (Fall 2001, Fall 2012)

Design

Kate Catterall, Design (Fall 2005)

Miodrag Mitrasinovic, Design (Fall 2001)

Theatre and Dance

Amparo Garcia Crow, Theatre and Dance (Spring 2002)

Charlotte Canning, Theatre and Dance (Fall 2003)

Jill Dolan, Theater and Dance (Spring 2005)

Lynn Miller, Theatre & Dance (Fall 2002)

Stacy Wolf, Theatre and Dance (Spring 2006)

College of Liberal Arts

Department of African & African Diaspora Studies

Minkah Makalani, African & African Diaspora Studies (Fall 2015)

Lyndon K. Gill, African & African Diaspora Studies/Anthropology (Fall 2015)

Shirley Thompson, American Studies/African & African Diaspora Studies (Fall 2015)

Xavier Livermon, African & African Diaspora Studies (Spring 2015)

Department of American Studies

Janet Davis, American Studies and History (Spring 2008)

Julia Mickenberg, American Studies (Fall 2008)

Neil Foley, History and American Studies (Spring 2002)

Nhi Lieu, American Studies, Asian American Studies (Spring 2006, Spring 2012)

Robert Abzug, History, American Studies (Fall 2004)

Shirley Thompson, American Studies and African and African Diaspora Studies (Spring 2007)

Tiffany Gill, History and African and African Diaspora Studies (Fall 2006)

Department of Anthropology

Charles Hale, Anthropology and Latin American Studies (Fall 2002)

Craig Campbell, Anthropology (Spring 2015)

Denné N. Reed, Anthropology (Spring 2010)

João H. Costa Vargas, Anthropology (Spring 2009)

John Hartigan, Anthropology (Spring 2008)

Kamran Ali, Anthropology (Fall 2003) (Fall 2009)

Kathleen Stewart, Anthropology (Spring 2015)

Pauline Strong, Anthropology and Women's and Gender Studies (Fall 2001) (Fall 2005)

Richard Flores, Anthropology/Paredes Center (Fall 2002)

Sofian Merabet (Spring 2012)

Suzanne Seriff, Anthropology (Spring 2009)

Ward Keeler, Anthropology (Fall 2008)

Department of Asian Studies

Heather Hindman (Fall 2012)

Kirsten Cather, Asian Studies (Spring 2010)

Martha Ann Selby, Asian Studies (Spring 2004)

Nancy Stalker, Asian Studies (Spring 2005)

Oliver Freiberger, Asian Studies (Fall 2008)

Robert Oppenheim, Asian Studies (Spring 2006)

Syed Akbar Hyder, Asian Studies, Islamic Studies (Fall 2004)

Department of Classics

Karl Galinsky, Classics (Fall 2001)

Thomas Hubbard, Classics (Spring 2007) (Spring 2010)

Thomas Palaima, Classics (Spring 2002)

Department of Economics

Niles Hansen, Economics (Spring 2002)

Department of English

Adam Zachary Newton, English, Jewish Studies (Spring 2005)

Alan Friedman, English (Fall 2003)

Barbara Harlow, English (Spring 2004, Fall 2015)

Carol MacKay, English (Spring 2012)

Coleman Hutchison, English (Fall 2009)

Elizabeth Cullingford, English (Spring 2004)

Hannah Wojciehowski, English (Fall 2009)

Heather Houser, English (Fall 2015)

Helena Woodard, English (Fall 2005)

Ian Hancock, Linguistics/English (Fall 2002)

Jennifer M. Wilks, English (Spring 2009)

J.K. Barret, English (Spring 2015)

Joanna Brooks, English (Fall 2004)

Lars Hinrichs, Linguistics (Fall 2012)

Laura Furman, English (Spring 2006)

Lisa Moore, English (Spring 2007)

Martin Kevorkian, English (Fall 2006)

Mia Carter, English (Spring 2015)

Michael Winship, English (Spring 2006)

Neville Hoad, English (Fall 2008)

Samuel Baker, English (Fall 2007)

Van Jordan, English (Fall 2006)

Department of French and Italian

Alexandra Wettlaufer, French and Comparative Literature (Fall 2001)

Douglas Biow, French and Italian (Spring 2008)

Karen Pagani, French and Italian (Fall 2009)

Marc Bizer, French (Fall 2005)

Michael Johnson, French (Spring 2012)

Paola Bonifazio, French & Italian (Spring 2015)

Department of Geography and the Environment

Diana Davis, Geography (Spring 2004)

Kelley Crews-Meyer, Geography and the Environment (Spring 2008, Spring 2012)

Paul Adams, Geography and Urban Studies (Fall 2012)

Richard Heyman, Geography and the Environment (Spring 2009)

Department of Germanic Studies

John Hoberman, Germanic Studies (Fall 2002)

Katherine Arens, Germanic Studies (Spring 2010)

Lynn Wilkinson (Fall 2012)

Sabine Hake, Germanic Studies (Spring 2007)

Department of Government

Bartholomew Sparrow, Government (Spring 2005)

Benjamin Gregg, Government (Fall 2007, Fall 2015)

David Edwards, Government (Spring 2010, Fall 2015)

Gretchen Ritter, Government (Fall 2003)

Jason Brownlee, Government (Fall 2009)

Jeffrey Tulis, Government (Spring 2002, Spring 2012)

Department of History

Abigail Lustig, History (Spring 2008)

Ann Twinam (Fall 2012)

Brian Levack, History (Spring 2008)

Caroline Castiglione, History (Fall 2002)

Carolyn Eastman, History (Spring 2008)

David Crew, History (Fall 2005)

Erika Bsumek, History (Fall 2006)

James Sidbury, History (Spring 2006)

Joan Neuberger, History (Fall 2009)

Judith Coffin, History (Spring 2004)

Julie Hardwick, History (Spring 2007)

Juliet Walker, History (Fall 2004)

Karl Hagstrom Miller, History and School of Music (Spring 2007)

Laurie Green, History (Spring 2006, Spring 2012)

Madeline Hsu, History/Asian American Studies (Fall 2015)

Martha Newman, History, Religious Studies (Spring 2005)

Roger Hart, History (Fall 2003)

Ruramisai Charumbira, History (Fall 2009)

Susan Boettcher, History (Fall 2004)

Tracie Matysik, History (Fall 2008)

Department of Linguistics

Qing Zhang, Linguistics (Spring 2004)

Department of Middle Eastern Studies

Akel Kahera, Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures (Fall 2002)

Denise Spellberg, History and Middle Eastern Studies (Fall 2001) (Fall 2007)

Faegheh Shirazi, Middle Eastern Studies (Spring 2005)

Tarek El-Ariss, Middle Eastern Studies (Spring 2010)

Department of Philosophy

A. P. Martinich, Philosophy (Spring 2002)

Kathleen Higgins, Philosophy (Spring 2005)

Sahotra Sarkar, Philosophy (Fall 2003)

Department of Psychology

Samuel Gosling, Psychology (Spring 2008)

Department of Religious Studies

Jennifer Graber, Religious Studies (Fall 2015)

Department of Rhetoric and Writing

Diane Davis, Rhetoric and Composition (Fall 2005)

Mark Longaker, Rhetoric & Writing (Fall 2008)

Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies

Gilbert Rappaport, Slavic Languages and Literatures (Fall 2001)

Tatiana Kuzmic (Spring 2012)

Department of Sociology

Ari Adut, Sociology (Fall 2007)

Arthur Sakamoto, Sociology (Fall 2006)

Benjamin Carrington, Sociology (Spring 2007)

Maya Charrad, Sociology/Middle Eastern Studies (Fall 2002)

Michael Young, Sociology (Fall 2007)

Robert Woodberry, Sociology (Fall 2004)

Sharmila Rudrappa, Sociology (Fall 2003)

Simone Browne (Spring 2012)

Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Arturo Arias, Spanish and Portuguese (Spring 2009)

Marilén Loyola, Spanish & Portuguese (Spring 2015)

College of Natural Sciences

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

John Stanton, Chemistry (Spring 2004)

McCombs School of Business

Management

Paul V. Martorana, Management (Spring 2009)

Violina Rindova, Management (Spring 2010, Spring 2015)

Marketing

Kate Gillespie, Marketing (Fall 2008)

Linda Golden, Marketing (Fall 2009)

Risk Management and Insurance

Patrick Lee Brockett (Spring 2012)

College of Pharmacy

Health Outcomes and Pharmacy Practice

Scott Strassels (Spring 2012)

School of Architecture

Allan W. Shearer, Architecture (Spring 2015)

Elizabeth J. Mueller, Community and Regional Planning (Fall 2012)

Louise Harpman, Architecture (Fall 2005)

Michael Benedikt, Architecture (Fall 2008)

Stephen Sonnenberg, Psychiatry, Baylor College of Medicine (Spring 2010)

School of Information

Ellen Cunningham-Kruppa, School of Information (Spring 2006)

School of Law

Julius Getman, Law (Spring 2007)

Karen L. Engle, Law (Fall 2002)

Lawrence Sager, Law (Fall 2001) (Fall 2004)

Richard Markovits, Law (Fall 2002)

Sanford Levinson, Law and Government (Fall 2001) (Spring 2006)

Terri LeClercq, School of Law (Spring 2005)

William Forbath, School of Law, History (Spring 2004)

Zipporah Wiseman, School of Law (Fall 2003)

School of Social Work

Barbara L. Jones, Social Work (Spring 2009)

David Springer, Social Work (Fall 2006)

Diana M. DiNitto, Social Work (Fall 2008)

Elizabeth Pomeroy, Social Work (Spring 2010)

Michelle Rountree (Fall 2012)

Miguel Ferguson, Social Work (Fall 2007)

Roberta Greene, Social Work (Spring 2010)

Thomas Darwin (Fall 2001)