Liberal Arts Honors logo
Liberal Arts Honors

Marshall Scholarship

The Marshall Scholarship funds one to two full years of graduate study leading to a degree in Great Britain. In the past this awards has taken U.T. students, in fields ranging from Electrical Engineering to Humanities/Plan I Honors, to Oxford, Cambridge, and other British universities.  The Marshall Scholarship will support study at any UK university.  A University committee interviews candidates for the Marshall scholarship, and you must have University endorsement to be a candidate.

Conditions of Eligibility

  • be citizens of the United States of America (at the time they apply for a scholarship).
  • hold their first undergraduate degree from an accredited four-year college or university in the United States (by September 2016).
  • have obtained a grade point average of not less than 3.7 (or A-) on their undergraduate degree.
  • have graduated from their first undergraduate college or university after April 2013 (for the 2016 scholarship).
  • not have studied for, or hold a degree or degree-equivalent qualification from a British University.
 

Application Materials

Online Marshall application

Updates and other application information also available on Twitter and Facebook.

Application Deadline

The deadline for submitting completed applications, one copy including recommendation letters, to the UT - Austin Selection Committee is Friday, August 26, 2016. Completed applications should be delivered or sent to:

The Liberal Arts Honors Programs
The University of Texas at Austin
Liberal Arts Building (CLA) 2.104
305 East 23rd Street G6210
Austin, Texas 78712-1259

Please address questions to UT - Austin's Marshall Scholarship Representative, Dr. Larry Carver, Director of Liberal Arts Honors and Humanities Programs,  (512) 471-3458, CLA 2.104.


UT Austin Marshall Scholars

2017
Bailey Anderson, Geography/Liberal Arts Honors

2015
Mark Jbeily, Plan II

2014
John Russell Beaumont, B.A. Architecture

2013
William Berdanier, B.S. Physics and Mathematics

2010
Grace Eckoff, Plan II/Biology

2009
Dhananjay Jagannathan, Plan II/Classics/Philosophy/Government

2008
Zain Yoonas, Plan II/Middle Eastern Studies

2006
Heidi Boutros, Plan II

2004
James Scott, Plan II

2003
Michael Hoffman, Plan II

2002
Jack Tannous, Plan II

2001
Paul Benjamin Domjan, Plan II

1998
Tara Leigh Spires, Biochemistry/ French

1993
Christopher Thomas Bauch, Physics

1992
Jason Joseph Heuring, Electrical Engineering

1990
Jacqueline Colette Trimier, Plan II

1988
John Christopher Rozendaal, Plan II

1987
Douglas Andrew Chin, Mathematics
(declined to accept the Rhodes)

1986
James Norris Loehlin, Plan II

1978
Dena Alexandra Chasnoff Gustafsson, Philosophy

Gordon Langston Wells, Plan II


1976
Mary E. Edgerton, Physics

1972
Henry Michael Vannoy Adams

1958
Pete A. Y. Gunter, III