Liberal Arts Honors logo
Liberal Arts Honors

Rhodes Scholarship

The Rhodes Scholarship funds one to two full years of graduate study leading to a degree in Great Britain.  In past years this scholarship has awarded UT students, in fields ranging from Electrical Engineering to Humanities/Plan I Honors, with the resources to study at Oxford University.   A University committee interviews candidates for this scholarship, and you must have University endorsement to be a UT candidate for the Rhodes Scholarship.

Conditions of Eligibility

  • Apply as a representative of one of the fifty states: either in the state in which they will have received at least two years of college training and a bachelor’s degree before October 1 in the year following election, or in the state where they were legally resident on April 15 in the year of application.  Simultaneous application to more than one District Committee will disqualify an applicant.
  • Be a citizen of the United States; pending application for citizenship does not qualify a person to apply.
  • Be at least 18 but not yet 24 years of age by October 1 in the year of election.
  • Have achieved academic standing sufficiently advanced to assure completion of a bachelor’s degree before October 1 in the year following election.

Application Materials

Online Rhodes application

Information also available on Facebook and Twitter

Application Deadline

The deadline for submitting completed applications, one copy including recommendation letters, to the UT - Austin Selection Committee is Friday, August 25, 2017. Completed applications should be delivered or sent to:

The Liberal Arts Honors Programs
The University of Texas at Austin
Liberal Arts Building (CLA) 2.104
305 East 23rd Street G6210
Austin, Texas 78712-1259

Please address questions to UT - Austin's Rhodes Scholarship Representative, Dr. Larry Carver, Director of Liberal Arts Honors and Humanities Programs,  (512) 471-3458, CLA 2.104.


UT Austin Rhodes Scholars

2017
Mikaila Smith, Plan II

2015
Sai Gourisankar, Plan II/Chemical Engineering
Jessica Glennie, Architecture

2008
Sarah Holmes Miller, Physics/ Astronomy

2001
Sara Cecilia Galvan

1998
Sean Michael Braswell, Plan II

1993
Christine Courtney Barton, Humanities

1991
Jennifer Ann Bradley, Plan II

1989
Mark Harold Somerville, Plan II/ Electrical Engineering

1986
Douglas Andrew Chin, Mathematics

1977
Ann Meredith John, Chemistry

1971
Larry Richard Grisham

1971
Marvin Charles Henberg

1966
Richard L. Cohen

1965
William C. Keach, Jr.

1962
W. Russell Hardin

1956
Willie Morris

1948
Ewell E. Murphy

1948
Frederick L. Beaty

1947
Joe W. McKnight

1939
Jesse E. Thompson

1933
Wilson H. Elkins

1930
Robert Eikel, Jr.

1927
Edward O. Mather

1925
W. Terrell Sledge

1921
Robert M. Field

1916
Elbert B. Naugle

1914
Edward P. Woodruff

1913
Homer L. Bruce

1905
Harry Peyton Steger

1904
Stanley Royal Ashby