Slavic and Eurasian Studies
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

Karolina Syrovatkova, Pianist

Sunday, December 12, 2010 • 4:00 PM

Texas Union, Quadrangle Room, UNB 3.304

AN EVENING OF CZECH CLASSICAL MUSIC


Film Series: Dealing with Differences

Wednesday, November 17, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall 2.48

A Short Series of International Films

Film Series: Dealing with Differences

Film Series: Dealing with Differences

Wednesday, November 10, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall 2.48

A Short Series of International Films

Film Series: Dealing with Differences

Confronting Czech Gender Stereotypes: Harder Than Ever

Wednesday, November 10, 2010 • 1:00 PM

Garrison Hall, room 1.102

Confronting Czech Gender Stereotypes:  Harder Than Ever

Film Series: Dealing with Differences

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Painter Hall 2.48

A Short Series of International Films


Film Series: Dealing with Differences

Wednesday, November 3, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall 2.48

A Short Series of International Films

Film Series: Dealing with Differences


CNN documentary series, Cold War, Episode "The Soldiers of God"

Wednesday, October 6, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall, rm 2.48



CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 9 & 10, "The Wall" and "Cuba")

Wednesday, September 29, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall, room 2.48

CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 9 & 10,

Lecture: Lone Star and Red Star: "From Sputnik to Mars" by Dr. Alexander Martynov

Wednesday, September 29, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Waggener 201

Lecture: Lone Star and Red Star:


CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 7 & 8, "After Stalin" and "Sputnik"

Wednesday, September 22, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall, room 2.48

CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 7 & 8,

CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 5 & 6, "Korea" and "Reds")

Wednesday, September 15, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall, room 2.48

CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 5 & 6,

Abbos Kosimov at Cactus Café with musical group Atash

Thursday, September 9, 2010 • 8:00 PM

Cactus Café 2247 Guadalupe

Abbos Kosimov at Cactus Café with musical group Atash

CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 3 & 4, "Marshall Plan" and "Berlin")

Wednesday, September 8, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Painter Hall, room 2.48

CNN documentary series, Cold War (Episodes 3 & 4,

documentaries of the Soviet space program: "The Red Stuff" and "Fallen Idol"

Wednesday, May 26, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Geography GRG 102, corner of 24th and Whitis

documentaries of the Soviet space program:

Concert: Fryderyk Chopin's Bicentennial, Austin Polish Society

Saturday, May 15, 2010 • 6:00 PM

Jessen Auditorium at the University of Texas at Austin, in the Homer Rainey Hall, 21st St. at University Ave.

Concert: Fryderyk Chopin's Bicentennial, Austin Polish Society

documentary: 'East Side Story'

Monday, May 3, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Geography GRG 102, corner of 24th and Whitis

documentary: 'East Side Story'

"The Understudy: Cimrman's Unfortunate Premier of The Play 'Vlasta'"

Sunday, May 2, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Calhoun 100


Play "The Understudy: Cimrman's Unfortunate Premier of The Play 'Vlasta'"

Friday, April 30, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Calhoun 100

Play

Talk “Havel's "Leaving" - Comeback or Breakthrough?” by Paul Wilson

Friday, April 30, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Asian Culture Room, Texas Union 4.224

Talk “Havel's

Talk: Underground Wars: The Secret Life vs. The Secret Police by Paul Wilson

Thursday, April 29, 2010 • 3:30 PM

University Teaching Center, UTC 4.112 21st and University


Talk “Media transition in Croatia: Examples of two Croatian Daily Newspaper” by Zeljka Zdravkovic

Wednesday, April 28, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Asian Culture Room, Texas Union 4.224


Talk “MOVIE-MAKING, MONTENEGRO STYLE” by Marija Perovic

Wednesday, April 21, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Asian Culture Room, Texas Union 4.224

Talk “MOVIE-MAKING, MONTENEGRO STYLE” by Marija Perovic

Documentary film screening "The Russian Concept: Reflections on Russian Non-Conformist Art"

Tuesday, April 20, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Geography Building, GRG 102

Documentary film screening


Film: Look At Me

Friday, April 16, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Geography GRG 102, corner of 24th and Whitis

Film: Look At Me


Film: The Fall of Berlin

Wednesday, April 14, 2010 • 7:00 PM

GRG 102 Geography building, corner of 24th and Whitis.

Film: The Fall of Berlin

Talk “American Councils for International Education: Empowering People and Communities through Knowledge” by Annah Slack

Wednesday, April 14, 2010 • 3:00 PM

Chicano Culture Room, Texas Union Room 4.206

Talk “American Councils for International Education: Empowering People and Communities through Knowledge” by Annah Slack

Alash: The Best New-Old Music from Tuva

Thursday, April 8, 2010

Alash: The Best New-Old Music from Tuva

Film: Packing the Monkeys, Again!

Wednesday, March 31, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Geography Bulding (GRG), Room 102, on the corner of 24th and Whitis

Film: Packing the Monkeys, Again!

Film: Khadak

Tuesday, March 30, 2010 • 7:00 PM

GRG 102 Geography building, corner of 24th and Whitis.


Czech Opera to be Presented in Austin

Sunday, March 28, 2010 • 2:00 PM

Multipurpose Room of Gethsemane Lutheran Church at 200 West Anderson Lane (183 between IH35 & Lamar)


Teaching with Defiance: Jewish Resistance and the Bielski Partisans

Friday, March 26, 2010 • 9:00 AM

UT Campus

A Hands-On Educator Institute

Teaching with Defiance: Jewish Resistance and the Bielski Partisans


A lecture by Hillel J. Kieval, Department of History, Washington University in St. Louis

Thursday, March 25, 2010 • 12:00 PM

Garrison Hall, Room 1.102

A lecture by Hillel J. Kieval, Department of History, Washington University in St. Louis

Film: The Story of the Weeping Camel

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

GRG 102 Geography building, corner of 24th and Whitis.


Rare Documentaries of Central Asia from the Soviet Era to the Present

Wednesday, March 10, 2010 • 7:00 PM

Burdine



Film: Tulpan

Tuesday, March 9, 2010 • 7:00 PM

GRG 102 Geography building, corner of 24th and Whitis.



Film: Beshkempir, The Adopted Son

Tuesday, March 2, 2010 • 7:00 PM

GRG 102 Geography building, corner of 24th and Whitis.


Film: Russian Feminism: Twenty Years Forward

Wednesday, February 24, 2010 • 7:00 PM

NOA 1.126 North Office Building A, Wichita Street between Dean Keeton and 27th next to the Speedway Garage


Film: Luna Papa

Tuesday, February 23, 2010 • 7:00 PM

GRG 102 Geography building, corner of 24th and Whitis.


Russia Day!!!

Saturday, February 20, 2010 • 10:00 AM

The University of Texas campus

Russia Day!!!


The Rite of Spring Project Panel Discussion: “Reflecting on the Rite”

Wednesday, February 3, 2010 • 6:30 PM

University of Texas at Austin Bates Recital Hall, Butler School of Music


Symposium: Roma Tomorrow

Friday, January 29, 2010 • 9:00 AM

Avaya Auditorium (ACE 2.302) ACES Building

Symposium: Roma Tomorrow

Jewish Studies Seminar: Zionism as Diaspora Nationalism: Czechoslovakia Between the World Wars.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010 • 12:00 PM

SCJS Faculty At Texas Hillel

Jewish Studies Seminar: Zionism as Diaspora  Nationalism:  Czechoslovakia Between the World Wars.