Slavic and Eurasian Studies
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

Russian Film Series: "Peculiarities of National Fishing" (1998)

Sunday, December 7, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:

Russian Conversation Hour

Friday, December 5, 2014 • 3:00 PM

BUR 231

Russian Conversation Hour

Russian Grammar Clinic

Thursday, December 4, 2014 • 4:00 PM

BUR 454 (4th-Floor Lounge)

Russian Grammar Clinic

Czechs Mix

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 • 4:00 PM

Cactus Cafe

Czechs Mix

Russian Film Series: "A Cruel Romance" (1984)

Sunday, November 23, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:

THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH: Music of the Book

Thursday, November 20, 2014 • 8:00 PM

McCullough Theatre, 2390 Robert Dedman Drive

THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH: Music of the Book


Talk: EUROMAIDAN and Beyond

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 • 5:30 PM

BUR 231

Talk: EUROMAIDAN and Beyond

Film Screening & Talk: "Frozen Time, Liquid Memories: 1942-2012" by Dragan Kujundzic

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 • 4:00 PM

Julius Glickman Conference Center, CLA 1.302B

Film Screening & Talk:


Conversation with Artists of The Sarajevo Haggadah

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 • 12:30 PM

UTC 3.102

Photo by Jose de Vries; Merima Ključo



Life at an US Embassy: Tales of Adventure in Kiev and Almaty

Monday, November 17, 2014 • 2:00 PM

BUR 231

Life at an US Embassy: Tales of Adventure in Kiev and Almaty


Study Abroad: Moscow-Texas Connections Information Session

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 • 3:30 PM

BUR 231

Study Abroad: Moscow-Texas Connections Information Session



Russian Film Series: "Tycoon: A New Russian" (2002)

Sunday, November 9, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:

Talk: George V, the Tsar and the Reinvention of the British Monarchy

Friday, November 7, 2014 • 2:45 PM

Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center 3.206 (Tom Lea Rooms)

Talk: George V, the Tsar and the Reinvention of the British Monarchy


Talk: "Texas Czech Music on Record" by Gary Krupala

Thursday, November 6, 2014 • 5:30 PM

Museum of the Coastal Bend in Victoria, Texas

Talk:


Austin Czech Historical Association's 20th Annual Cesky Vecer

Saturday, November 1, 2014 • 6:30 PM

Onion Creek Country Club, 2510 Onion Creek Parkway, Austin, TX 78747

Austin Czech Historical Association's 20th Annual Cesky Vecer


Uzbek Movie Club

Thursday, October 30, 2014 • 11:00 AM

BUR 231


Double-Feature Documentary Showcase: Two Nights! Pipeline Communities - Texas & Russia: "Труба"/Pipeline

Wednesday, October 29, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium (ACES/POB 2.302)


Panel: "International Policy & Academic Perspectives on the Impact of the Ukrainian Conflict: A New 'Cold' or 'Hot' War?"

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Jones Auditorium, St. Edward's University

Panel:

Double-Feature Documentary Showcase: Two Nights! Pipeline Communities - Texas & Russia: "Above All Else"

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium (ACES/POB 2.302)


Russian Film Series: "Guest from the Future" 4 and 5 (1985)

Sunday, October 26, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:


Russian House 2nd Anniversary Celebration

Saturday, October 18, 2014 • 5:00 PM

307 E. 5th St., Austin, TX 78701

Russian House 2nd Anniversary Celebration

2014 South Central Modern Language Association Conference in Austin - Russian and Slavic Sections

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Radisson Hotel, 111 E Cesar Chavez, Austin

2014 South Central Modern Language Association Conference in Austin - Russian and Slavic Sections


The Archer Center Graduate Program in Public Policy Info Session

Friday, October 17, 2014 • 11:00 AM

JGB 4.102

The Archer Center Graduate Program in Public Policy Info Session


2014 Austin Polish Film Festival

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Marchesa Hall & Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd.

2014 Austin Polish Film Festival

Russian Film Series: "Guest from the Future" 2 and 3 (1985)

Sunday, October 12, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:

CREEES Fall Fest

Friday, October 10, 2014 • 4:00 PM

Honors Dorm Quad (Behind Littlefield Cafe)

CREEES Fall Fest

Alash Ensemble at Blue Rock Studio

Thursday, October 9, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Blue Rock Studio, Wimberley, TX

Alash Ensemble at Blue Rock Studio

Film Screening: #BABYLON'13 - 7 Short Films on the Crisis in Ukraine, with filmmaker Yuriy Gruzinov

Thursday, October 9, 2014 • 6:00 PM

Belo Center for New Media Auditorium (BMC 2.106), 300 W. Dean Keeton St.

Film Screening: #BABYLON'13 - 7 Short Films on the Crisis in Ukraine, with filmmaker Yuriy Gruzinov



Workshop: "How to Get Money for Research and Study in Europe"

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 • 12:00 PM

CLA 1.302E

Workshop:

Graduate School Fair

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 • 10:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom (UNB 3.202)

Graduate School Fair

2014 Austin Polish Society Film Series: “Edi”

Sunday, October 5, 2014 • 3:30 PM

Austin Public Library, Manchaca Road Branch, 5500 Manchaca Rd

2014 Austin Polish Society Film Series: “Edi”

Online Reading of Tolstoy's "Anna Karenina"

Friday, October 3, 2014 • 4:00 AM

Worldwide

Online Reading of Tolstoy's


Russian Film Series: "Karlsson on the Roof" and "Guest from the Future" (1985)

Sunday, September 28, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:

29th Annual Victoria County Czech Heritage Festival

Sunday, September 28, 2014 • 10:00 AM

Victoria Community Center (2905 E North St, Victoria, TX)

29th Annual Victoria County Czech Heritage Festival

26th Annual Texas Wendish Festival

Sunday, September 28, 2014 • 9:45 AM

Serbin, TX

26th Annual Texas Wendish Festival

Polish Day at the Texas Capitol - "Dzień Polski"

Friday, September 26, 2014 • 11:00 AM

Texas Capitol Building, 1100 Congress Ave.

Tekla Klebetnica

Vodka Fair

Thursday, September 25, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Russian House of Austin (307 E 5th St, Austin, TX 78701)

Vodka Fair

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "The Saragossa Manuscript" (1965)

Thursday, September 25, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema:


A Conversation with Former Ambassador to the Soviet Union, 1987-1991: Ambassador Jack Matlock, Jr.

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 • 12:15 PM

LBJ Library, 10th-floor Atrium

A Conversation with Former Ambassador to the Soviet Union, 1987-1991: Ambassador Jack Matlock, Jr.

Talk: "Chinese Migration to the EU Periphery: New Survey Data from Hungary and Portugal" by Dr. Amy Liu

Friday, September 19, 2014 • 3:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118)


Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Austeria" (1982)

Thursday, September 18, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema:




Russian Film Series: "Peculiarities of the National Hunt" (1995)

Sunday, September 14, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ B0.306

Russian Film Series:

Polish Harvest Festival in Houston!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

1731 Blalock Drive, Houston, TX 77080

Polish Harvest Festival in Houston!

30th Annual Caldwell Kolache Festival

Saturday, September 13, 2014 • 9:00 AM

Caldwell, Texas

30th Annual Caldwell Kolache Festival

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Blind Chance" (1987)

Thursday, September 11, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema:


Polish Film: aGLIFF Presents - Floating Skyscrapers (Plynace wiezowce)

Thursday, September 11, 2014 • 6:00 PM

Alamo Drafthouse, South Lamar (1120 S Lamar Blvd)

Polish Film: aGLIFF Presents - Floating Skyscrapers (Plynace wiezowce)

UT Study Abroad Fair

Wednesday, September 10, 2014 • 10:00 AM

Gregory Gym Plaza

UT Study Abroad Fair

Welcome Back Reception for CREEES Undergrads!

Tuesday, September 9, 2014 • 3:00 PM

Burdine Hall, 4th floor conference room

Welcome Back Reception for CREEES Undergrads!

Slow Ethnography Roundtable

Monday, September 8, 2014 • 5:30 PM

CLA 1.302B

Slow Ethnography Roundtable

2014 Austin Polish Society Film Series: “33 scenes from life” / “33 sceny z życia”

Sunday, September 7, 2014 • 3:30 PM

Austin Public Library, Manchaca Road Branch, 5500 Manchaca Rd

2014 Austin Polish Society Film Series: “33 scenes from life” / “33 sceny z życia”

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema: "Ashes and Diamonds" (1958)

Thursday, September 4, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Masterpieces of Polish Cinema:

Slavic Club Meeting

Thursday, September 4, 2014 • 5:30 PM

BUR 231


Russian Grammar Clinic

Thursday, September 4, 2014 • 4:00 PM

BUR 454 (4th-Floor Lounge)

Russian Grammar Clinic

Westfest 2014 (Day 2)

Sunday, August 31, 2014 • 8:00 AM

West, TX

Westfest 2014 (Day 2)

Westfest 2014 (Day 1)

Saturday, August 30, 2014 • 10:00 AM

West, TX

Westfest 2014 (Day 1)

Westfest 2014 Preview Party

Friday, August 29, 2014 • 5:30 PM

West, TX

Westfest 2014 Preview Party

Breaking String Theater presents: We Play Chekhov: The Black Monk and The Beyoncé

Thursday, August 14, 2014

The Long Center Rollins Studio Theater, 701 W Riverside Dr., Austin, TX 78704

Breaking String Theater presents: We Play Chekhov: The Black Monk and The Beyoncé

Brews & Brats – Fundraiser for 9th Annual Austin Polish Film Festival

Saturday, August 2, 2014 • 5:00 PM

Draught House Pub, 4112 Medical Pkwy

Brews & Brats – Fundraiser for 9th Annual Austin Polish Film Festival

Austin Polish Society Family Potluck Gathering

Sunday, July 27, 2014 • 4:00 PM

Lakewood Subdivision Club House, 7317 Lakewood Dr.

Austin Polish Society Family Potluck Gathering

Concert: James and Maciek Duo

Sunday, June 29, 2014 • 3:00 PM

First Baptist Church of Austin (901 Trinity St)

Concert: James and Maciek Duo

Polski Dzien – Polish Festival Days in Bremond, Texas

Saturday, June 28, 2014 • 8:00 AM

Bremond, Texas

Polski Dzien – Polish Festival Days in Bremond, Texas

Polski Dzien – Polish Festival Days in Bremond, Texas

Friday, June 27, 2014 • 6:00 PM

Bremond, Texas

Polski Dzien – Polish Festival Days in Bremond, Texas

Workshop: "Basic Online Language Design and Delivery"

Friday, June 27, 2014 • 9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B


Slavic Day

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 • 5:30 PM

Brass House (115 San Jacinto Boulevard)

Slavic Day

Presentation: "Future Energy in Kazakhstan," Presented by a Kazakhstani Alternative Energy Delegation

Wednesday, June 18, 2014 • 10:15 AM

Flawn Academic Center (FAC), across from Room 428

Presentation:

Polish Film: "Ida" (2013)

Friday, June 13, 2014

Regal Arbor Cinema 8 (9828 Great Hills Tr.)

Polish Film:

Austin Polish Society Freedom Day Celebration

Sunday, June 1, 2014 • 3:00 PM

MEZ 1.306

Austin Polish Society Freedom Day Celebration

Play: Nikolai Erdman's "The Suicide"

Saturday, May 31, 2014 • 8:00 PM

The Off Center, 2211 Hidalgo Street, Austin, TX 78702

Play: Nikolai Erdman's

14th Annual Russian Spring Fest (May Concert)

Saturday, May 31, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Unity Church of the Hills (9905 Anderson Mill Road, Austin, TX 78750)

14th Annual Russian Spring Fest (May Concert)

Russian Film Series: We are From the Future 2

Sunday, May 25, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: We are From the Future 2

Play: “Dulcey and Roxy at City Hall,” by Maksym Kurochkin

Saturday, May 17, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722

Play: “Dulcey and Roxy at City Hall,” by Maksym Kurochkin

Russian Film Series: We are From the Future

Sunday, May 11, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: We are From the Future

Fulbright Grant Information Session

Monday, May 5, 2014 • 1:00 PM

BUR 125

Fulbright Grant Information Session

8th Annual Polish Festival in Houston: Day 2

Sunday, May 4, 2014 • 11:00 AM

Our Lady of Czestochowa Church, 1731 Blalock Dr. Houston, TX 77080

8th Annual Polish Festival in Houston: Day 2

8th Annual Polish Festival in Houston: Day 1

Saturday, May 3, 2014 • 10:00 AM

Our Lady of Czestochowa Church, 1731 Blalock Dr. Houston, TX 77080

8th Annual Polish Festival in Houston: Day 1

Texas-EU Summit 2014

Thursday, May 1, 2014 • 8:00 AM

AT&T Conference Center

Texas-EU Summit 2014


Liberal Arts Career Boot Camp

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 • 4:00 PM

BUR 134

Liberal Arts Career Boot Camp

Talk: "What is Really Happening in Ukraine?"

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 • 7:00 AM

University of Texas Club at Darrell K. Royal Memorial Stadium

Talk:

Russian Conversation Hour

Monday, April 28, 2014 • 3:00 PM

BUR 128

Russian Conversation Hour

Russian Film Series: Animated Soviet Propaganda

Sunday, April 27, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: Animated Soviet Propaganda

14th Annual Russian Spring Fest (April Concert)

Saturday, April 26, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Unity Church of the Hills (9905 Anderson Mill Road, Austin, TX 78750)

14th Annual Russian Spring Fest (April Concert)

Teacher Training Workshop: Siberian Voices

Saturday, April 26, 2014 • 9:00 AM

Glickman Conference Center - CLA 1.302B/D

Mapping Culture, Environment, and Everyday Life in Southern Siberia

Teacher Training Workshop: Siberian Voices

Fulbright Grant Information Session

Friday, April 25, 2014 • 1:00 PM

BUR 125

Fulbright Grant Information Session

Czechs Mix

Thursday, April 24, 2014 • 5:00 PM

Adams-Hemphill Neighborhood Park

Czechs Mix

"Sewn on the Streets" at Fusebox Festival

Thursday, April 24, 2014 • 11:00 AM

301 W 2nd Street


Film preview & discussion: "Russia's Open Book: Writing in the Age of Putin," with Andrei Gelasimov

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Avaya Auditorium, ACES 2.302, 201 East 24th Street

Film preview & discussion:

Discussion and Book Reading: "The Writer's Kitchen: Tools of an Author’s Trade" by Andrei Gelasimov

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 • 5:00 PM

Texas Union, Eastwoods Room (UNB 2.102)

Discussion and Book Reading:

Film Screening & Q&A: "Thirst/Zhazhda" by Andrei Gelasimov

Monday, April 21, 2014 • 7:00 PM

CMB 4.122 - RTF Studio 4D

Film Screening & Q&A:

Romanian Film Series: "Beyond the Hills"

Friday, April 18, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Talk: "The European Civil War 1914-1945: Culture and Violence" with Enzo Traverso

Friday, April 18, 2014 • 4:00 PM

Harry Ransom Center, Prothro Theater

Talk:

A Talk by Alexandra Oprea, Romani Feminist

Friday, April 18, 2014 • 3:00 PM

Atwood Library, CAL 300


Czech Film Series: Toys in the Attic

Thursday, April 17, 2014 • 6:30 PM

BUR 231

Czech Film Series: Toys in the Attic


Talk: "The Mysterious Madame Blavatsky in Russia" by Dr. Marina Potoplyak

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 • 12:00 PM

BUR 231

Talk:

Romanian Film Series: "Four Months, Three Weeks, and Two Days"

Tuesday, April 15, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Russian Film Series: Ivan Vasilievich Changes Profession

Sunday, April 13, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: Ivan Vasilievich Changes Profession

Romanian Film Series: "Beyond the Hills"

Sunday, April 13, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Pisanki Painting Workshop

Saturday, April 12, 2014 • 2:00 PM

Woodland Park at River Place (8820 Big View Drive)

Pisanki Painting Workshop

Symposium About Languages and Society - Austin

Friday, April 11, 2014 • 8:00 AM

Glickman Conference Center


Czech Film Series: One Night in One City/Jedné noci v jednom městě

Thursday, April 10, 2014 • 6:30 PM

BUR 231

Czech Film Series: One Night in One City/Jedné noci v jednom městě

Texas Slavic Club Presents: Russian Fairy Tales with Dr. Tom Garza

Thursday, April 10, 2014 • 5:00 PM

BUR 130

Texas Slavic Club Presents: Russian Fairy Tales with Dr. Tom Garza

Rachmaninov Concert

Thursday, April 10, 2014 • 2:00 PM

MRH 5.224




Romanian Film Series: "When Evening Falls on Bucharest" or "Metabolism"

Sunday, April 6, 2014 • 7:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Polish Film: "Austeria" (1982)

Sunday, April 6, 2014 • 3:30 PM

Austin Public Library at Manchaca Road Branch, 5500 Manchaca Road

Polish Film:

Romanian Film Series: "When Evening Falls on Bucharest" or "Metabolism"

Friday, April 4, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Czech Film Series: Rex-Patriates by Nancy Bishop

Thursday, April 3, 2014 • 6:30 PM

BUR 231

Czech Film Series: Rex-Patriates by Nancy Bishop

Polish Film: "Aftermath/Pokłosie" (2012)

Thursday, April 3, 2014 • 12:00 PM

Regal Arbor Cinema 8 (9828 Great Hills Tr.)

Polish Film:

Polish Film: "Aftermath/Pokłosie" (2012)

Wednesday, April 2, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Regal Arbor Cinema 8 (9828 Great Hills Tr.)

Polish Film:


Russian Film Series: Putin's Kiss

Sunday, March 30, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: Putin's Kiss

Romanian Film Series: "Child's Pose (Pozitia Copilului)"

Sunday, March 30, 2014 • 2:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Romanian Film Series: "Child's Pose (Pozitia Copilului)"

Friday, March 28, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Marchesa Theater (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd)

Romanian Film Series:

Concert: "The Master of Organ Music"

Thursday, March 27, 2014 • 7:00 PM

St. Louis King of France Catholic Church

Concert:




1001 Nights Orchestra and Ojala at 7th Annual Central Market Nowruz Festival

Saturday, March 22, 2014 • 5:00 PM

Central Market - Austin North Lamar


Texas Puppet Theater: "The Little Humpbacked Horse"

Saturday, March 22, 2014 • 10:30 AM

Austin Public Library, Wells Branch, 15001 Wells Port Drive

Texas Puppet Theater:

Talk: FIGSO Speaker Series featuring Prof. Mary Ann Frese Witt

Friday, March 21, 2014 • 4:00 PM

MEZ 1.306

Talk: FIGSO Speaker Series featuring Prof. Mary Ann Frese Witt

CREEES Spring Fest

Friday, March 21, 2014 • 3:00 PM

Honors Dorm Quad (behind Littlefield Cafe)

CREEES Spring Fest

Talk: "The Historical Identity of 'Gypsies,'" by Dr. Ian Hancock

Friday, March 21, 2014 • 2:45 PM

Tom Lea Rooms, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center 3.206


Conference: "Trauma and History" Day 2

Friday, March 21, 2014 • 9:00 AM

CLA 1.302E


Czech Film Series: Selected Short Films of Jan Svankmajer

Thursday, March 20, 2014 • 6:30 PM

BUR 231

Czech Film Series: Selected Short Films of Jan Svankmajer

Conference: "Trauma and History" Day 1

Thursday, March 20, 2014 • 5:30 PM

CLA 1.302B



Russian Film Series: Mermaid (Rusalka)

Sunday, March 16, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: Mermaid (Rusalka)

Moscow Art Theatre & U of Iowa Present Free Bilingual Theatre

Thursday, March 13, 2014 • 11:00 AM

Online

Moscow Art Theatre & U of Iowa Present Free Bilingual Theatre

"Please the Trees" at SXSW

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Austin, Texas


Shevchenko 200th Anniversary Commemorative Concert

Sunday, March 9, 2014 • 1:30 PM

Emmaus Catholic Church Parish Life Center


International Women's Day at Russian House

Saturday, March 8, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Russian House of Austin (307 E 5th St, Austin, TX 78701)

International Women's Day at Russian House

Slavic Shake

Friday, March 7, 2014 • 8:00 PM

Russian House of Austin (307 E 5th St, Austin, TX 78701)

Slavic Shake


Talk: "Enemies of the State: Pussy Riot and the New Russian Protest Culture" by Artemy Troitsky

Thursday, March 6, 2014 • 12:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, ACES 2.302

Talk:


Talk: "Headscarf Controversies Go Global" by Hilal Elver, Ph.D.

Tuesday, March 4, 2014 • 2:00 PM

SAC Legislative Assembly Room (2.302)

Talk:

Russian Film Series: The State Counsellor

Sunday, March 2, 2014 • 7:00 PM

MEZ 2.118

Russian Film Series: The State Counsellor

Polish Film: "Zòłty szalik/The Yellow Scarf" (2000)

Sunday, March 2, 2014 • 3:30 PM

Austin Public Library, Manchaca Road Branch, 5500 Manchaca Road

Polish Film:

Humanities Research Award Symposium

Friday, February 28, 2014 • 11:00 AM

Glickman Conference Center

Humanities Research Award Symposium

Czech Film Series: The Fimfárum of Jan Werich

Thursday, February 27, 2014 • 6:30 PM

BUR 231

Czech Film Series: The Fimfárum of Jan Werich

Talk: "Prague, Capital of the Twentieth Century: A Surrealist History"

Thursday, February 27, 2014 • 3:00 PM

GAR 4.100

A Book Talk by Derek Sayer, Lancaster University

Talk:

Panel: "On the Future of Southeast Europe/Balkans, International Security and Economic Issues: Perspectives from the Region"

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 • 2:00 PM

Carter Auditorium of John Brooks Williams Natural Sciences Center (South)


Texas Polka Festival & Symposium

Saturday, February 22, 2014 • 9:30 AM

Schulenburg, TX

Texas Polka Festival & Symposium

Talk: "Climate, the Little Ice Age, and Ottoman History," by Dr. Sam White

Friday, February 21, 2014 • 3:00 PM

MEZ B0.306


Russian Film: "Russian Ark (Russkiy kovcheg)"

Thursday, February 20, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd

Russian Film:


Panel: Human Rights and the LGBT Community in Russia

Wednesday, February 19, 2014 • 3:30 PM

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield Room)

Panel: Human Rights and the LGBT Community in Russia


Russian Film: "Mother and Son (Mat i syn)"

Thursday, February 13, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd

Russian Film:

Czech Film Series: Selections from the shorts of Jiří Trnka

Thursday, February 13, 2014 • 6:30 PM

BUR 231

Czech Film Series: Selections from the shorts of Jiří Trnka

Symposium: Food for Thought

Saturday, February 8, 2014

CLA 1.032 - Julius Glickman Conference Center, College of Liberal Arts Building, UT campus

Symposium: Food for Thought

Russian Film: "Hipsters (Stilyagi)"

Thursday, February 6, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd

Russian Film:


Moscow Plus 2014 Information Session

Wednesday, February 5, 2014 • 5:00 PM

BUR 228


Polish Film: "Moja krew” / “My Flesh, My Blood” (2009)

Sunday, February 2, 2014 • 3:30 PM

Austin Public Library, Manchaca Road Branch, 5500 Manchaca Rd.

Austin Polish Society Monthly Film Series

Polish Film:

Planet Music: Eastern European Day, Featuring Vana Mazi and Slavadillo!

Sunday, February 2, 2014 • 3:00 PM

Dougherty Art Center (1110 Barton Springs Rd)



Russian Film: "Elena"

Thursday, January 30, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd

Russian Film:

Russian Express: Kiev-Moscow 2014 Information Session

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 • 3:00 PM

BUR 231

Russian Express: Kiev-Moscow 2014 Information Session

Russia Day 2014!

Saturday, January 25, 2014 • 10:00 AM

UT Campus, Mezes Hall

Russia Day 2014!

Russian Film: "Brother (Brat)"

Thursday, January 23, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd

Russian Film:


International Concert Series: Russian Classical Guitar Virtuoso Rovshan Mamedkuliev

Saturday, January 18, 2014 • 8:00 PM

GT Austin Performance Hall



Russian Film: "The Return (Vozvrashchenie)"

Thursday, January 16, 2014 • 7:30 PM

Marchesa Hall & Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Road

Russian Film:

Czech Performance: Střibřnanka

Sunday, January 12, 2014 • 2:00 PM

Gethsemane Lutheran Church - Fellowship Hall

Czech Performance: Střibřnanka