College of Liberal Arts

The Patton Challenge

PBM Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In 2016, Sherri and Bobby Patton, Jr. invested $20 million to the College of Liberal Arts. With their transformational gift, two new ethnic studies professorships were established: the Bobby and Sherri Patton Endowed Professorship in African and African Diaspora Studies and the Bobby and Sherri Patton Endowed Professorship in Mexican American and Latina/o Studies.
 
The remaining $19 million created the Patton Challenge, a matching fund program which raised an additional $19 million from donors and benefited 60 endowments, supporting priority programs and experiential learning opportunities in research, leadership, study abroad, and internship programs.
 
The vision, encouragement, and investment of our alumni and friends, those who believe in the mission of the liberal arts, have made a lasting impact on the students and faculty at the Forty Acres.
 
Chairs

Ellen Clarke Temple Chair in the History of Women
Ellen Clarke Temple
 
Howard and Wendy Berk Director’s Chair in Liberal Arts Honors
Howard M. Berk
Wendy B. Berk


Thomas Ward Chair in International Relations and Global Studies
Thomas Ward
 
Stuart W. Stedman Director’s Chair in Plan II
Stuart W. Stedman
Stedman West Foundation
 
 
Professorships
 
Abbie and Chris Milisci Professorship in Plan II Economics
Chris R. Milisci
Abbie K. Milisci
The Milisci Family Foundation
 
Alba A. Ortiz and James R. Yates Professorship in Mexican American and Latina/o Studies
Dr. Alba A. Ortiz
Dr. James R. Yates
 
Bobby and Sherri Patton Endowed Professorship in African and African Diaspora Studies
Robert (Bobby) L. Patton, Jr.
Sherri W. Patton
 
Bobby and Sherri Patton Endowed Professorship in Mexican American and Latina/o Studies
Robert (Bobby) L. Patton, Jr.
Sherri W. Patton
 
Brooke and Corby Robertson III Endowed Professorship in Plan II
Corby Robertson III
Brooke Robertson
 
Economics Advisory Committee Professorship
Economics Advisory Committee Members
 
Karen and Patrick Walker Professorship in History
Karen B. Walker
Patrick P. Walker
 
Leslie Dyess Blanton Professorship in Plan II Humanities
Leslie Dyess Blanton
 
Linda K. George and John Wilson Professorship
 
Lisa and David Genecov Family Professorship in Plan II Biology
David G. Genecov, MD
Lisa W. Genecov, MD
 
Lisa and David Genecov Family Professorship in Plan II Social Sciences
David G. Genecov, MD
Lisa W. Genecov, MD
 
Mahendru Family Endowed Professorship in Plan II for Expanding Global Views
Ashish Mahendru
Sameera Mahendru
 
Murray “M5” Family Professorship in Plan II Biology
Fulton Murray
Catherine Murray
 
Professorship in Plan II English
Members of the English Advisory Committee
Alumni and Friends of the Department of English
 
Robert O. Walters Professorship in Plan II History
Robert C. Walters
Diana J. Walters
Karen Walters Hicks
 
Traci and John Young Professorship in Plan II English
Traci T. Young
John R. Young
 
Wayne Dear and Patrick Dear Endowed Professorship in Plan II
Patrick Dear
Margaret S. Dear
 


Program Support

Alan Tully Excellence Fund in History
Members of the History Visiting Committee
Alumni and Friends of the Department of History
 
Beth and Drew Cozby Plan II Study Abroad Endowment
Beth Cozby
Drew Cozby
 
Bill & Katie Weaver and Gil & Dody Weaver Endowed Excellence Fund
Bill & Katie Weaver Charitable Trust
The Gil and Dody Weaver Foundation
 
Carolyn and Peyton Townsend Excellence Fund for the Thomas Jefferson Center for the Study of Core Texts & Ideas
Peyton and Carolyn Townsend and Our Friends
 
Chris and Abbie Milisci Excellence Fund for Plan II
Chris R. Milisci
Abbie K. Milisci
The Milisci Family Foundation
 
Christopher G. Ellison Endowment for Undergraduate Research in Liberal Arts Honors
 
Eleanor Butt Crook Endowment
The Elizabeth Crook and Marc Lewis Foundation
 
Frank Denius Normandy Scholars Endowment
Mr. Frank W. Denius and the Cain Foundation
 
Frank M. and Dorothy H. Conklin Endowment for Medical Ethics
Robert K. Conklin
 
Huehnergard Family Program Endowment of Excellence in Ancient Near Eastern Studies
Mark Heuhnergard
Heather Heuhnergard
 
IBC Bank Foundation Fund
IBC Foundation
 
Innovations for Peace and Development Program
Austin Ligon
 
Jack Miller Center
Postdoctoral Fellowship Excellence Fund
Thomas Jefferson Center for the Study of Core Texts & Ideas
The Jack Miller Center
for Teaching America’s Founding Principles and History
Rear Admiral Perry Michael Ratliff
Michael Andrews, Ph.D.

James W. and Ruth B. Pennebaker Social Psychology Endowment for Excellence
James and Ruth Pennebaker
 
Karl Butzer Excellence Fund in Geography
Elizabeth K. Butzer
 
Larry Carver Excellence Endowment 
Alumni and Friends of Liberal Arts Honors
 
Latin American Studies Excellence Endowment
Mr. Martin V.B. Fleming II
 
LLILAS Benson Director’s Diversity
Graduate Fellowship Fund
Dr. Charles Hale
Dr. Melissa Smith
Mr. Joe R. Long
Dr. Teresa Lozano Long
 
Marilyn Ann White Endowed Discretionary Fund for ROTC at the University of Texas at Austin
Marilyn Ann White
 
Mary Ann Faulkner Endowment
Larry R. Faulkner, Ph.D.
Mrs. Mary Ann Faulkner
 
Mary Braunagel-Brown Excellence Fund for Young Women’s Leadership
Mary Braunagel-Brown, Ph.D.
Bruce Brown, Ph.D.
 
Maureen Healy Decherd ‘73 Teaching Endowment for English
Robert W. Decherd
Maureen Healy Decherd
 
Professor Larry Carver Liberal Arts Honors Excellence in Writing Institute and Lecture Series Endowment
Martin W. Dies III
 
Solange Boutin Plangman Endowed Scholarship for French Study Abroad
CFP Foundation
Gary T. Crum
Sylvie P. Crum
Clayton Harkness


Graduate Fellowships

Black Studies Advisory Committee Endowment
Black Studies Advisory Committee Members
Alumni and Friends of Black Studies
 
Carlota S. Smith Memorial Fellowship
Professor John A. Robertson
 
Henry and Anne Dietz Graduate Fellowship Fund
Dr. Henry A. Dietz
Mrs. Anne F. Dietz
Mr. Joe R. Long
Dr. Teresa Lozano Long
Friends of LLILAS-Benson

 

Scholarships

Jay and Cally Conklin Endowed Scholarship
Jay Conklin
Cally Conklin
 
Jenny and Brett Robertson Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts Plan II
Jenny Robertso
Brett Robertson
 
John S. Alexander Endowed Scholarship in Plan II
John S. Alexander
 
Laura and Stephan Beuerlein Study Abroad Scholarship in Liberal Arts
Laura Beuerlein
Stephan Beuerlein
 
Lois Clement White AFROTC Scholarship
Marilyn Ann White
 
Lt. Col. Herbert C. White, Jr. Leadership and Scholarship Fund
Marilyn Ann White
Martin W. Dies III
 
Robert C. and Fallon B. Vaughn Endowed Forty Acres Scholarship #1
Robert C. Vaughn
Fallon B. Vaughn
 
Robert C. and Fallon B. Vaughn Endowed Forty Acres Scholarship #2
Robert C. Vaughn
Fallon B. Vaughn
 
U.S. Marshal Rand Rock Army ROTC Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Scholarship
Martin W. Dies III
Darci Rock Dies
Marilyn Ann White
 
Senator Martin Dies, Jr. Naval ROTC Leadership and Scholarship Award
Mr. and Mrs. Martin W. Dies III
Sharon G. Dies
Lauren E. Dies Brollier, M.D.
Patrick M. Dies
Marilyn Ann White
 
Jacobe Family Endowed President’s Scholarship in Business Honors and Plan II
Lee Jacobe
Marjorie Jacobe
 
James W. and Carla S. Vick Endowed Scholarship
James W. Vick
Carla S. Vick