American Studies
American Studies

UT-Austin Presenters at ASA and NWSA 2018 in Atlanta, GA

Sat, October 20, 2018
UT-Austin Presenters at ASA and NWSA 2018 in Atlanta, GA
American Studies Association

The 2018 American Studies Association Annual Meeting (ASA) and the 2018 National Women’s Studies Annual Conference (NWSA) will be held simultaneously in Atlanta, GA this November 8th through November 11th (Thursday – Sunday). Graduate students and professors from UT-Austin’s American Studies department will be presenting at both conferences, as well as students and professors from departments across campus. Here, we have provided lists of UT-Austin presenters at both conferences. There are separate list for each conference, and the lists are sorted alphabetically.

American Studies Association Annual Meeting (Westin Peachtree, Nov. 8 – 11) 

Betsy Beasley

  • Panelist, Militarism and Capitalism: The Work of Wages and Violence
  • Nov. 8, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain J

Daina Ramey Berry

  • Panelist, Program Committee: The Salience of Slavery: Scholarship and Teaching on Racial Slavery in a Moment of Crisis
  • , Nov. 9, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain F

Nicholas Bloom

  • Paper Presenter, “’Go Home’: Reframing the Subject of Suffering in Jesmyn Ward’s Sing, Unburied, Sing.”
  • Utopic/Dystopic: Black Feminist Aesthetics
  • Sun, Nov. 11, 12 PM, Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta B (Seventh)

Simone Browne

  • Chair, Maps for the Territory: Walks, Words, and Counter-Worlds in Palestine
  • Sat, November 10, Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain J

 Nicole Burrowes

  • Panelist, Emergent Counter-Topographies, Infrastructures, and Genealogies of Struggle
  • Nov. 8th, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain H

 Christine Capetola

  • Paper Presenter: “And We’ll Try to Imagine What It Looks Like: Prince, Synthesized Femininity, and the Political Potential of Vulnerability.”
  • Remember the 1980s through Black and Latinx Performance
  • Thu, Nov. 8th, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta D

 Sarah Carlson

  • Chair: Emergence in the Archive: Cultural Heritage in Theory and Practice
  • Sat Nov. 10, 8 – 9:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta A

 Amy Sara Carroll

  • Paper Presenter: “States of Immersion: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s Carne y Arena”
  • Sans Emergence: Aesthetics of Immersion, Technology-Mediated Corporealities, and Weaponized Landscapes
  • Nov. 10th, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain E

 Christine Castro

  • Paper Presenter: “Agricultural Labor, Discipline, and California’s Rural Salinas Valley as Carceral Palimpsest.”
  • On New Cartographies of Racial Capitalism and Black Radical Tradition
  • Nov. 8th, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain C

Jose Centeno-Melendez

  • Paper Presenter: “Centering on the Nation’s Capital: Salvadoran Settlement, Survival, and Growth”
  • Performing Care, Domesting Labor, and Empire
  • Nov. 8th, 2 – 3:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta G

 Karma Chavez

  • Panelist, No Borders, No Prisons: Emerging from the Settler State Deportation Regime
  • Nov. 8, 10 – 11:45 A.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain 1

Martha Cotera

  • Panelist, Chicana Movidas: New Narratives of Activism and Feminism in the Movement Years
  • Nov. 9, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Eighth, Peachtree 1 

Janet Davis

  • Chair, States of Embodiment: Animality, Racialization, and Environmental Justice
  • Nov. 8, 2 – 3:45 P.M. Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta B

Peace and Love El Henson

  • Paper Presenter: “Pain, Pleasure, and Power: Queer Black Women and Girls Using Non/Erotic Strategies to Resist State Genocidal Terror
  • Women of Color Resist: Feminist and Queer Strategies
  • Nov. 8, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta C

Ana Isabel Fernandez

  • Paper Presenter, “Contemporary Muralism, Performance, and the Emergence of a Zapotec Visual Archive in Los Angeles.”
  • Los Angeles Geographies and Archives
  • Nov. 10th, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta 2 

Lyndon Gill

  • Chair and Panelist, Re-Emergent Erotics, On the Uses of Erotic Islands
  • Nov. 9, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain E

Kate Grover

  • Paper Presenter: “The Chicago Women’s Liberation Rock Band and Emergences of Rock and Roll Feminism.”
  • My Music: Anti-Colonial Feminist Punk Rock
  • Nov. 10th, 2 – 3:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta 2 

Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez

  • Paper Presenter: "Performing Misogyny for the Anarchist Masses: Enrique Flores Magón’s Gendered Denunciations."
  • Fri, November 9, 4:00 to 5:45pm, Westin Peachtree, Twelfth, Piedmont 2 (Twelfth)

Laura Gutierrez

  • Paper Presenter, “Divas, Exoticism, and Freakery in Nao Bustamante’s Filmformance Silver and Gold (2009)”
  • Performance Studies Caucus: Nao Bustamante’s Always Already Emerging Art
  • Nov. 10, 2 – 3:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain 1

Omi Jones

  • Paper Presenter, “The Block Party as Intervention.”
  • Creating States of Emergence: Scholar-Artists and the Life-Giving Capacities of the Arts
  • Nov. 10th, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta E

Kerry Knerr

  • Paper Presenter: “Mai Tai at the End of the World: Nuclear Testing and Tiki”
  • Pacific Currents and Visions
  • Nov. 10th, 8 – 9:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Eighth, Peachtree 1

 Marisol Lebron

  • Panelist, Critical Ethnic Studies Committee: Academic Labor, Austerity, and Authoritarianism
    • Nov. 9th, 10 – 11:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain 1
  • Paper Presenter: “Counting Death and Making Death Count: Puerto Rico before and after Maria”
    • Temporalities of Catastrophe
    • Nov. 10, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Overlook

Minkah Makalani

  • Chair: Varieties of Groundings in Black Studies
  • Nov. 10, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta A

 Jennifer McClearen

  • Chair: Sex Negativities: The Discursive and Institutional Life of Sexual Violence
  • Nov. 8th, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Eighth, Peachtree 2

Julie Avril Minich

  • Paper Presenter: “The Politics of Public Health: Reading Rafael Campo in a Health Care Crisis.”
  • Embracing the Mess, Engaging the Complex: Disability Politics and Anti-Ableist Practices among Poor and Racialized Populations
  • Nov. 10, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta D

 William Mosley

  • Paper Presenter: “Emergent Black Feminism: Intimacy, Interiority, and Tenderness in Alexis Pauline Gumbs’s Spill.”
  • Queer/Feminist Liberatory Futures
  • Nov. 10, 10 – 11:45 A.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta A

Lauren Nelson

  • Paper Presenter: “Some Third-World Sized Hole: Narrative Thourism in Marlon James’ A Brief History of Seven Killings.”
  • Global Emergencies, Caribbean Responses
  • Nov. 10, 10 – 11:45 A.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain H 

Monica Ortiz

  • Paper Presenter: “Bones and Bodies: Dead Body as Text.”
  • (Re) Emergent Bones: Settler Colonial Spaces and the Accumulation of Human Remains
  • Nov. 10, 2 – 3:45 P.M. Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain J 

Paul Joseph Lopez Oro

  • Paper Presenter: “Diasporic Black Indigeneity: Performing Garifuna Memory”
  • Traveling Blackness in the Americas: Obscured Transnational Flows of Race, Culture, Gender, and Politics in the African Diaspora
  • Nov. 9, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Twelfth, Piedmont 1

Ana Schwartz

  • Chair: Our Borderline Concepts
  • Nov. 10th, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain J

Vivian Shaw

  • Paper Presenter: “Crisis Activism: Race, Gender, and Mobilization in the Aftermath of Disasters.”
  • Crisis Obscura: Racialized Exceptions and the Biopolitics of American Empire
  • Nov. 8th, 2 – 3:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain G

Brett Siegel

  • Paper Presenter: “Protect Our Kids!: Friday Night Tykes and the Ideological Crisis for Youth Tackle Football”
  • Emerging Minds, Bodies, and Values: The Concussion Crisis in American Youth Football
  • Nov. 10th, 10 – 11:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain J

Gaila Sims

  • Panelist: Emergence in the Archive: Cultural Heritage in Theory and Practice
  • Nov. 10th, 8 – 9:45 A.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta A

Eric Tang

  • Chair: Domestic Empires: Aftermath, Endurance, and Refuge in the Militarized City
  • Nov. 8th, 8 – 9:45 A.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain H

Lisa B. Thompson

  • Paper Presenter: “Black Women Under a State of Emergency: Black Feminist Revolutionary Theatre.”
  • On the Uses of Political Theatre
  • , Nov. 10, 8 – 9:45 A.M., Westin Peachtree, Seventh, Augusta E

 Shirley Thompson

  • Chair: 9-1-1 Emergency: Locating Emergent Racialized Coping Strategies in Popular Culture
  • Nov. 9th, 12 – 1:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain G

 Elissa Underwood

  • Panelist: Critical Resistance South at Fifteen: The 21st-Century Landscape of Abolition in the U.S. South and Beyond II
  • Nov. 10th, 4 – 5:45 P.M., Westin Peachtree, Sixth, Chastain F

 Tabias Olajuawon Wilson

  • Paper Presenter, “Born to Fly: Black Fugitivity, the Language of Freedom and the Branding of Outlaws.”
  • Racial Terror in the United States: Black Geographies and Popular Culture
  • Sat, Nov. 10, 10 A.M. – 11:45 A.M. Westin Peachtree, Twelfth, Piedmont Three

National Women’s Studies Association Annual Conference

(Hilton Atlanta, Nov. 8 – 11)

Shawntal Brown 

  • Poster Presenter, “Teaching While Black: Analysis of Black Women Faculty in Academia and Black Communities”
  • Sat, Nov 10, 1:00 to 2:15pm, Hilton Atlanta, Second Floor Lobby

Christine Capetola

  • Paper Presenter, “‘Could We Go to a Movie and Cry Together?’: Prince, Vibrational Vulnerability, and the Political Possibility of Androgyny”
  • Panel: “Sensing in the Interval: Aesthetics and Alternative Forms of Minoritarian Collectivity”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 2:45 to 4:00pm, Hilton Atlanta, 3, 310 (LCD)

Alexandria Cunningham

  • Roundtable Presenter, “Becoming Undisciplined: Black Graduate Students on Refusal, Pleasure and Possibility”
  • Thu, Nov 8, 1:00 to 2:15pm, Hilton Atlanta, 4, 407

Ann Cvetkovich

  • Roundtable Presenter, “Michfest Legacies: Performing the Impossible”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 9:30 to 10:45am, Hilton Atlanta, 2, 216 (LCD)

Kate Grover

  • Paper Presenter, “Surrogating Sister Rosetta: Shingai Shoniwa, Rhiannon Giddens, and the Performance of Black Feminist Memory Work”
  • Panel: “Performances of New Selves”
  • Sun, Nov 11, 11:00am to 12:15pm, Hilton Atlanta, 3, 308

Nicole M. Guidotti-Hernandez

  • Paper Presenter: “Undocu Pedagogies: The History of Freedom University”
  • Panel: “The Legacies of Freedom University”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 8:00 to 9:15am, Hilton Atlanta, 4, 404

Annie Hill 

  • Roundtable Presenter, “The Manifesta as Utopian Form: Queer and Feminist of Color Critique
  • Sat, Nov 10, 9:30 to 10:45am, Hilton Atlanta, 2, 222

Alden Jones 

  • Paper Presenter, “Ivory Tower Ignorance: Trans(*) Knowledge and Organizations as Adjuncts of the Academy”
  • Panel: “Thinking Trans*: Emergent Trans* Epistemologies in the Academy and Educational Space”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 11:00am to 12:15pm, Hilton Atlanta, 2, 215 (LCD)

Caitlin O’Neill 

  • Panel Moderator: “Traversing Academic Maroonage: How Black Women’s Kitchen Tables Conjure Radical Spacemaking”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 4:15 to 5:30pm, Hilton Atlanta, 2, 220

Andi Remoquillo

  • Paper Presenter, “Daughterhood and the Diaspora: Asian-American Women on Defining Home, Belonging, and Gender”
  • Panel: “Re-imagining Belonging in Asia and Asian America”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 2:45 to 4:00pm, Hilton Atlanta, 3, 309 (LCD)

Lisa B. Thompson

  • “The Mamalogues:” A Reading of Lisa B. Thompson’s “The Mamalogues”
  • Fri, Nov 9, 4:15 to 5:30pm, Hilton Atlanta, 2, 221
Bookmark and Share