The Department of French and Italian

Scholarship Recipients

Solange Boutin Plangman Endowed Scholarship Recipients

2017-2018: Renyta Suwuh, Quincy Yarbrough

2016-2017: Nelsy Padilla

Julia Scarbrough Fisher Study Abroad Award

2017-2018: William Cummins, Sodanin Yorn

2016-2017: Ashley Berry, Mario Gonzales 

Internships in Francophone (IFE) Scholarship Recipients

2017-2018: Calvin Clites, William Cummins, Sodanin Yorn

Spring 2016: Emily Nagel

Aaron Schaffer, Antonio Podio, & Jason Sokolosky Scholarship Recipients

2017-2018: Anahid Perez

2016-2017: Ashley Berry

Christopher Schulze Scholarship for Studies in French and Italian Recipients

2014-2015: David Davis 

2011-2012: Grace Hansen, William McMeans

2010-2011: Mariya Grygorenko, Ariane Leverett

Donald and Eleanor Sellstrom Excellence Award Recipients

2017-2018: Anahid Perez

2016-2017: Justin Marshall

James Stephens Memorial Excellence Award 

2017-2018: Lane Bogar (French), August Cocchiarella (Italian)

2016-2017: Allison Thornton (French), Carlos Cartagena (Italian)

Julie Walther & Julia Scarbrough Achievement Award

2015-2016: Danielle Aalund, Anna Passey, Mia Williams

2014-2015: Brooke Currie, Nina Ho, Cindy Wu 

2012-2013: Miranda Miller, Abraham Padilla

Graduate Student Teaching Award in French 

2020-2021: Emiliy Martin

2019-2020: Marylise Rilliard

2018-2019: Andrea Blatz (FR 601), Jim Law (FR 611), Ashley Voeks (Upper Division FR)

Graduate Student Teaching Award in Italian 

2020-2021: Claudia Pisano

2019-2020: Vanessa Fanelli

2019-2018: Robert Bucci

FIGSO Service and other Graduate Student Professional Development Scholarship Recipients 

2020-2021: Andrea Blatz, Kevin P. Nonin, Liron Shlesinger, Molly Deaver, Farncesca Beretta, Guido Capaccioli, Sam Gaglio, Vaness Fanelli, Valerio Rossi, Sarah Le Pichon, Kate Nelson, Dylan Gilbert

2019-2020: Marylise Rilliard, Joshua Griffiths, Kevin P. Nonin, Liron Shlesinger, Lamia Trifi, Vanessa Fanelli, Guido Capaccioli, Francesca Beretta

2018-2019: Heather Sanders, Tracey Adams, Andrea Blatz, Jim Law, Valentin Duquet, Rachel Poulin, Marylise Rilliard, Laetitia Zembski, Keith Wagner, Max Leconte, Guido Capaccioli, Vanessa Fanelli, Amanda Bush, Sam Gaglio, Francesca Beretta

Walther Graduate Student Scholars

Walther Scholarships in French Studies, funded by a generous bequest from Mrs. Julia Emerson Fisher Walther, are merit-based scholarships (both single and multi-year) for outstanding graduate students in French Studies and French Linguistics.

2020-2021 Walther Scholars: Tracey Adams, Julia Burgin, Gene Ferrier-Rainey, Nicolas Mirelle, Marylise Rilliard, Heather Sanders

2019-2020 Walther Scholars: Molly Deaver, Noémie Hamaide, Jim Law, Sarah Le Pichon, Kevin P. Nonin, Liron Shlesinger, Lamia Trifi

2018-2019 Walther Scholars: Stephanie Brynes, Valentin Duquet, Joshua Griffiths, Karina High, Max Leconte, Emily Martin, Kate Nelson, Keith Wagner

 

Walther Graduate Student Excellence Awards in French Studies and French Linguistics

2020-2021: Andrea Blatz and Tracey Adams

2019-2020: Emily Martin and Marylise Rilliard

2018-2019:  Max Leconte and Jim Law

 

 

Daniela Bini Graduate Student Excellence Award in Italian

2020-2021: Guido Capaccioli

2019-2020: Ariann Avalle

2018-2019: Sam Gaglio

 

Dina Sherzer Graduate Student Award in Italian

2020-2021: Sam Gaglio

2019-2020: Claudia Pisano

2018-2019: Arianna Avalle and Valerio Rossi

Lynn Abell Graduate Student Award in Italian

2019-2020: Guido Capaccioli

2018-2019: Francesca Beretta

 

 


  • Department of French and Italian

    University of Texas at Austin
    201 W 21st Street STOP B7600
    HRH 2.114A
    Austin, TX 78712-1800
    512-471-5531