College of Liberal Arts

Past Events

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

Residence Halls Close

Wednesday December 16, 2015


MAS Graduate Portfolio Plática: Roén Salinas

Monday December 7, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Room 2.206 (Multipurpose Room), Gordon-White Building (GWB)

A Conversation with NEA Chairman Jane Chu and NEH Chairman William D. Adams

Monday December 7, 2015⋅6:00 PM

LBJ Library Auditorium

Playing Shakespeare Workshop

Saturday December 5, 2015⋅10:00 AM

CAL 100

Liberal Arts Commencement Ceremony

Saturday December 5, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Frank Erwin Center

Discovering the Plot: Urdu Vocabularies as Sources of History

Thursday December 3, 2015⋅3:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118)

Tuition Policy Advisory Committee Public Forum #2

Thursday December 3, 2015⋅10:00 AM

MAI 212

Tuition Policy Advisory Committee Public Forum #1

Wednesday December 2, 2015⋅5:00 PM

MAI 212

UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Wednesday December 2, 2015⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308

Workshop: The Invention of New Granada

Wednesday December 2, 2015⋅1:00 PM

GAR 4.100

Liberal Arts Career Services Webinar: LinkedIn Basics

Tuesday December 1, 2015⋅12:00 PM


Workshop: Sacred Politics and the Arab Revolutionary Self

Monday November 30, 2015⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100

Contested Spaces: Urban Indigenous Peoples in the Mennonite Communities of Paraguay’s Chaco

Monday November 23, 2015⋅12:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1

Farmers in Flux: The Causes and Political-Economic Consequences of Japan’s Changing Agricultural Landscape

Friday November 20, 2015⋅3:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Room, WCH 4.118

TILTS: A Reading with T.C. Boyle

Thursday November 19, 2015⋅7:30 PM

AVAYA Auditorium (POB 2.302)

Workshop: Toward a Global History of Trauma

Monday November 16, 2015⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100

Women, Warfare and Agency: Papua New Guinea and Beyond

Monday November 16, 2015⋅12:00 PM

SAC 5.118

Information Session: UT in Madrid Study Abroad Program

Monday November 16, 2015⋅12:30 PM

CAL 221

Conference: Gender, Migration and Community Leadership

Saturday November 14, 2015⋅9:00 AM

Thompson Conference Center

Conference: Latinos, the Voting Rights Act and Political Engagement

Friday November 13, 2015

Thompson Conference Center

TILTS 2015-2016: Eco-poetry with Timothy Donnelly, Camille Dungy and Juliana Spahr

Thursday November 12, 2015⋅7:00 PM

AVAYA Auditorium (POB 2.302)

The Vietnam War: Lessons and Legacies across a Half Century

Thursday November 12, 2015⋅4:30 PM

Tejas Cafe, AT&T Exec. Education & Conference Center

40,000 Missing Girls: Sexual Panics, Prostitution and Police Violence during the World Cup in Brazil

Wednesday November 11, 2015⋅3:30 PM

Glickman Conference Center, Room 1.302E

Public Talk with Naomi Klein

Wednesday November 11, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Lady Bird Johnson Auditorium

Webinar: LinkedIn Basics

Tuesday November 10, 2015⋅12:00 PM


Workshop: Liberal Arts to Finance Careers

Tuesday November 10, 2015⋅5:00 PM

FAC 18

Film Screening: This Changes Everything

Tuesday November 10, 2015⋅4:30 PM

Avaya Auditorium, Peter O'Donnell, Jr. Building 2.302

Visiting Performing Artist: Stew

Monday November 9, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Gordon White Building

American Jewish Sportswomen: The 1935 Maccabi Games and the 1936 Berlin Olympics

Sunday November 8, 2015⋅12:00 PM

NEZ 5.700 (H.J. Lutcher Stark Center)

Film Screening: Castaway Man, with Director Kesang Tseten

Friday November 6, 2015⋅11:00 AM

CMB Building Studio 4A

Machiavellian Fantasy and the Game of Laws

Thursday November 5, 2015⋅3:30 PM

CLA 1.302E

2015 Law Fair

Thursday November 5, 2015

Union Ballroom

A Texas-Mexican Centennial: The Legacies of Américo Paredes

Thursday November 5, 2015⋅5:00 PM

GWB 2.206

ROTC Celebrates Veterans

Thursday November 5, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Darrell K Royal Stadium Veteran's Plaza

Mexico City Study Abroad Information Session

Wednesday November 4, 2015⋅4:00 PM

GWB 2.206

Humanities in the Spotlight Taping at KLRU Studios

Tuesday November 3, 2015⋅7:30 PM

KLRU-TV, 2504 Whitis Ave

Global Austin Speaker Series: Why NATO Still Matters to the United States

Monday November 2, 2015⋅5:00 PM

Texas Union Theatre

Film Screening: An American in Madras with Director Karan Bali

Friday October 30, 2015⋅11:00 AM

CMB Building Studio 4C

In Heartbeats: The Comic Art of Jackie Ormes

Thursday October 29, 2015⋅5:00 PM

GWB 2.204

An Evening of Slavic Vampires

Thursday October 29, 2015⋅5:30 PM

BUR 208

UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Tuesday October 27, 2015⋅2:00 PM

GEB 1.308

Difficult Dialogues Fall Public Forum: Rethinking Prisons

Tuesday October 27, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (UNB 3.502)

Jovita González Memorial Lectures in the Arts and Humanities

Monday October 26, 2015⋅4:30 PM

GWB 2.206

TILTS 2015-2016: Subhankar Banerjee on Environmental Photography and Activism

Thursday October 22, 2015⋅7:00 PM

AVAYA Auditorium (POB 2.302)

Screening & Discussion: Foreign Puzzle, Breast Cancer Awareness

Wednesday October 21, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Utopia Theatre, 1925 San Jacinto Blvd

Russian Conversation Hour & Grammar Clinic: Love and Relationships

Wednesday October 21, 2015⋅2:00 PM

BUR 480

Asian American Voices

Wednesday October 21, 2015⋅12:00 PM

BUR 560

Latin American Filmmaker Series: Oscar Ruíz Navia

Wednesday October 21, 2015⋅5:30 PM

Prothro Theater, Harry Ransom Center

Don Quijote and the Mediterranean World

Sunday October 18, 2015⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302

Family Weekend

Saturday October 17, 2015

College of Liberal Arts Building

"Will the Real Christ Please Stand Up?" by Dr. David Eastman

Thursday October 15, 2015⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302E

There's More to the Story: Covering the Middle East

Wednesday October 14, 2015⋅5:30 PM

Cactus Cafe (Texas Union)

Film Screening: Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Friday October 9, 2015⋅5:00 PM

CAL 100

Anne Frank: Holocaust, Memory and Performance Symposium (Day 2)

Friday October 9, 2015⋅9:00 AM

Glickman Conference Center

The State and Sexual Politics

Thursday October 8, 2015⋅1:00 PM

CLA 1.302D

Anne Frank: Holocaust, Memory and Performance Symposium (Day 1)

Thursday October 8, 2015⋅5:00 PM

Glickman Conference Center

Everything is Austin: A Roundtable on Local Nightlife

Thursday October 8, 2015⋅1:00 PM

Prothro Theatre, Harry Ransom Center

Fall 2015 Career and Internship Fair

Wednesday October 7, 2015⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom

"History, Memory and Writing: An Author's Journey" with Nava Semel

Wednesday October 7, 2015⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302D

Black Futurities Past and Present: Thinking through Reparations

Wednesday October 7, 2015⋅7:00 PM

AVAYA Auditorium Peter O'Donnell, Jr. Building (POB) 2.302

Diaspora Talk: Freedom as Marronage with Dr. Neil Roberts

Wednesday October 7, 2015⋅3:00 PM

GWB 2.206

Information Session: UT’s International Internship Programs

Tuesday October 6, 2015⋅2:00 PM

FAC 18

UT Austin Graduate School Fair

Tuesday October 6, 2015⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union

Workshops: Making the Most of the Career Fair

Monday October 5, 2015⋅12:00 PM

FAC 18

Texas Asia Conference 2015: Beyond the Spectacular and the Mundane

Friday October 2, 2015⋅8:00 AM

Glickman Conference Center, CLA

Career Services Webinar: Resume Basics

Friday October 2, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Free Speech Dialogues: Freedom of Academic Speech

Tuesday September 29, 2015⋅5:30 PM

Liberal Arts Building (CLA), 1.302B 305 23RD ST E, Austin, Texas 78712

Los Otros Dreamers with Jill Anderson, Daniel Arenas and Azul Uribe

Monday September 28, 2015⋅7:30 PM

AVAYA Auditorium, POB 2.302

Czech Visions: a Picture from the Past

Sunday September 27, 2015⋅2:00 PM

The Jessen Auditorium in Homer Rainey Hall

Hispanic Heritage Month 2015: Texas Tailgate Fiesta

Saturday September 26, 2015⋅11:00 AM

GWB 2.206

Liberal Arts in Business Career Forum

Friday September 25, 2015⋅1:00 PM

Glickman Conference Center, CLA

Grant Submission Workshop

Friday September 25, 2015⋅10:00 AM

GEB 3.312

Middle East Film Series: Kis uykusu (Winter Sleep)

Thursday September 24, 2015⋅7:00 PM

AVAYA Auditorium (POB 2.302)

Japanese Calligraphy Lesson

Thursday September 24, 2015⋅3:30 AM

Calhoun 200

MALS Special Event: Luis Zayas and Kane Smego

Thursday September 24, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Santa Rita Suite (UNB 3.502)

Caribbean Coral Reefs at Risk

Thursday September 24, 2015⋅9:00 AM

Texas Governors' Room (UNB 3.116)

Reflecting on the Learning-Teaching Nexus through Exploratory Practice

Wednesday September 23, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Lone Star Room, UNB 3.208

Film Screening and Discussion: "The Mask You Live In"

Wednesday September 23, 2015⋅4:00 PM

WEL 2.312

Professional Development Training Series: Build Your Own Website

Tuesday September 22, 2015⋅5:00 PM

FAC 18

Dr. Howard Miller and The Creation Story

Monday September 21, 2015⋅12:00 PM

BUR 554

Health & Society Major Information Session

Monday September 21, 2015⋅10:00 AM

PAR 302

Massacre: Bloody Week and the Death of the Paris Commune, 1871

Monday September 21, 2015⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100

Geography Colloquium: Deforestation and Cattle Culture in the Amazon

Friday September 18, 2015⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128

Presidential Inaugration & State of the University Address

Thursday September 17, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Bass Concert Hall

Foodways of Mexico: El Noreste Mexicano

Thursday September 17, 2015⋅5:30 PM

IBC Bank, 500 W. 5th, Suite 1300

Liberal Arts Career Services Resume Basics Webinar

Wednesday September 16, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Theatrical Jazz: Performance, Ase and the Power of the Present Moment

Wednesday September 16, 2015⋅3:00 PM

GWB 2.206

Hispanic Heritage Month 2015: Gustavo Arellano

Tuesday September 15, 2015⋅5:00 PM

GWB 2.206

Liberal Arts Career Services LinkedIn Basics Webinar

Tuesday September 15, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Roundtable Discussion: Histories of Darkness and Light

Monday September 14, 2015⋅12:00 PM

GAR 4.100

Texas Army ROTC 9/11 Heroes Run

Sunday September 13, 2015⋅9:00 AM

Camp Mabry, 2200 W. 35th St. 78703

American Studies Fall Soiree

Friday September 11, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Fourth floor of Burdine

Shi'i Islam: History, Doctrines, and Practices

Friday September 11, 2015⋅2:00 PM

CLA 1.302B

Exhibition Opening: "Wood, Paper, String: The Art and History of Brazilian 'Cordel' Literature"

Thursday September 10, 2015⋅5:00 PM

2nd Floor Exhibition Gallery, Benson Latin American Collection

UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Wednesday September 9, 2015⋅1:00 PM

GEB 1.308

Documentary Screening: "Us and Them: Korean Indie Rock in a K-Pop World"

Wednesday September 9, 2015⋅3:00 PM

CLA Glickman Center 1.302E

Carpenter Lecture Series: Robert Reich

Tuesday September 8, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Lady Bird Auditorium, LBJ Library

Graduate School Fair

Sunday September 6, 2015⋅10:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom

Workshop: Making the Most of the McCombs Undergraduate Career Expo

Friday September 4, 2015⋅12:00 PM

FAC 18

Plan II Freshmen Convocation

Thursday September 3, 2015⋅7:00 PM

WEL 2.224

Foro Urgente: "Understanding Contemporary Venezuela"

Thursday September 3, 2015⋅3:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1

Last Day of Add/Drop Period

Monday August 31, 2015


Asian American Studies Open House

Monday August 31, 2015⋅5:00 PM

Burdine Hall

Hot Science – Cool Talks: Two Guys on Your Head

Friday August 28, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Bates Recital Hall

Fall Classes Begin

Wednesday August 26, 2015⋅8:00 AM


The Learning Commons Opening Celebration

Tuesday August 25, 2015⋅12:30 PM

Perry-Castañeda Library

Registration and Add/Drop

Tuesday August 25, 2015


Gone to Liberal Arts

Tuesday August 25, 2015⋅6:00 PM

UT Turtle Pond

Shakespeare at Winedale Reunion Performance: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Saturday August 22, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Henkel Hall, Round Top, Texas

Residence Halls Open

Friday August 21, 2015⋅9:00 AM


Film Screening: The Homestretch

Thursday August 6, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Austin Public Library Terrazas Branch

Henry V performed by the Shakespeare at Winedale Summer Class

Thursday August 6, 2015⋅7:30 PM

Winedale Theater Barn

Developing Materials for Heritage Learners of Spanish

Thursday July 30, 2015⋅9:00 AM

Glickman Center, CLA 1.302B

Free (Thinking) Lunch with Anne de Mare

Thursday July 30, 2015⋅1:00 PM

Room, CLA 2.606

Transfer Student Orientation (Session 3)

Thursday July 16, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Freshman Orientation (Session 6)

Monday July 13, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Transfer Student Orientation (Session 2)

Thursday July 9, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Freshman Orientation (Session 5)

Monday July 6, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Film Screening: At the Death House Door

Thursday July 2, 2015⋅7:00 PM

APL Terrazas Branch

Freshman Orientation (Session 4)

Monday June 29, 2015

UT Austin Campus

The Performing Justice Project: The Good in Me/In My Skin

Saturday June 27, 2015⋅1:00 PM

Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Community Center

The TELL Collab

Friday June 26, 2015⋅8:00 AM

Glickman Conference Center

Transfer Student Orientation (Session 1)

Thursday June 25, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Freshman Orientation (Session 3)

Monday June 22, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Freshman Orientation (Session 2)

Monday June 15, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Freshman Orientation (Session 1)

Monday June 8, 2015

UT Austin Campus

Summer Classes Begin

Thursday June 4, 2015


Commencement: University-wide Ceremony

Saturday May 23, 2015⋅8:00 PM

Main Mall

Commencement: Liberal Arts Joint Ceremony

Friday May 22, 2015⋅11:30 AM

Frank Erwin Center

Readings by Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor and Billy Kahora

Tuesday May 19, 2015⋅5:00 PM

CLA 1.302D

Olivia Martin Moore: Between Here and There

Saturday May 16, 2015⋅7:00 PM

1710 Lavaca

Molecular Characterization of Episodic Disorders: Channelopathies and Beyond

Tuesday May 12, 2015⋅11:00 AM

POB 2.302 (AVAYA Auditorium)

Peace Corps Application & Resume Workshop

Tuesday May 12, 2015⋅1:00 PM

GAR 0.120

Job Search Boot Camp

Tuesday May 12, 2015⋅12:00 PM

CLA 1.302E

Humanities Thesis Synposium

Monday May 11, 2015⋅1:30 PM

CLA 1.302B

Film Screening: Terms and Conditions May Apply

Thursday May 7, 2015⋅7:00 PM

APL Terrazas Branch, 1105 East Cesar Chavez Street, Austin, TX 78702

Shakespeare at Winedale: The Festival of Play

Saturday May 2, 2015⋅11:30 AM

Winedale Historical Center

Shakespeare at Winedale: Love's Labour's Lost

Saturday May 2, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Winedale Theatre Barn

GRG Colloquium: Dr. Blanca Leon

Friday May 1, 2015⋅4:00 PM

CLA 0.128

Art Exhibit: Civil Rights Civil Wrongs

Wednesday April 29, 2015⋅6:00 PM

Gordon White Building 2.204 210 W 24th

2015 Glickman Lecture: UT System Chancellor William McRaven

Monday April 27, 2015⋅7:30 PM

Etter-Harbin Alumni Center

Américo Paredes Distinguished Lecture: Lisa García Bedolla

Monday April 27, 2015⋅4:00 PM

UNB 3.502

2015 Sustainability Showdown

Thursday April 23, 2015⋅6:30 PM

KLRU Studio 6A

Entrepreneurship Abroad: A Conversation with Kevin Koym

Tuesday April 21, 2015⋅5:30 PM

CLA 1.302B

Human Dimensions of Startups: A Conversation with Dr. Art Markman

Monday April 20, 2015⋅5:30 PM

CLA 1.302B

Undergraduate Research Week

Monday April 20, 2015


Honors Day Poster Presentation

Saturday April 18, 2015⋅3:30 PM

SAC Ballroom

IHS Conference: "Global Commodity Flows" April 16-18 (Day 2)

Friday April 17, 2015⋅9:00 AM

CLA 1.302B

IHS Conference: "Global Commodity Flows" April 16-18 (Day 1)

Thursday April 16, 2015⋅5:30 PM

CLA 1.302B

Poetics for the 21st Century/Poéticas para el siglo XXI

Thursday April 16, 2015⋅3:30 PM

Prothro Theater, Harry Ransom Center

Yoruba Day

Thursday April 16, 2015⋅12:00 PM

GWB 2.206

Workshop: Breaking New Ground in the Science-Religion Dialogue

Friday April 10, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Welch Hall Auditorium

Performing Blackness Series: "Moon Medicin," An Artist Talk by Sanford Biggers

Thursday April 9, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Art Building 1.102

Roundtable: "Appomattox and its Aftermath"

Thursday April 9, 2015⋅3:30 PM

GAR 4.100

Sequels 2015: Global Intimacy & Networked Dissent

Thursday April 9, 2015

UT Austin Campus

2015 Nonprofit & Government Career Fair

Wednesday April 8, 2015⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom

Unjustly Detained: A Film Screening and Talk

Wednesday April 8, 2015⋅6:00 PM

BLS Multipurpose Room

Book Talk: Slavery & Freedom in Savannah

Tuesday April 7, 2015⋅3:00 PM

GWB 2.206

Deadline Day

Monday April 6, 2015⋅8:00 AM


¡A Viva Voz!: "Migraciones: An Evening of Latin@ Poetry and Spoken Word"

Thursday April 2, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Benson Latin American Collection

Social Media + the Dynamics of Dissent

Thursday April 2, 2015⋅6:00 PM

CLA 1.302B

Spring 2015 Career and Internship Fair

Wednesday April 1, 2015⋅11:00 AM

Texas Union Ballroom

From Brazil to Ferguson: Using Video to Support Human Rights Advocacy

Wednesday April 1, 2015⋅6:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1

Workshops: Making the Most of the Career Fair

Monday March 30, 2015⋅12:00 PM

FAC 18

Anna Karenina: A New Take on the Russian Classic

Thursday March 26, 2015⋅5:30 PM

Glickman Conference Center, CLA 1.302B

Spanish & Portuguese Speaker Series: Michel DeGraff

Wednesday March 25, 2015⋅2:00 PM

BEN 2.104

Feminist Geographies: Mapping Spaces, Nations and States of Being

Wednesday March 25, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Glickman Conference Center

Clay Spinuzzi: All Edge: Inside the New Workplace Networks

Sunday March 15, 2015⋅4:30 PM

Austin Convention Center (Ballroom G)

Joynes Reading Room Event: Joshua Ferris

Thursday March 12, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Joynes Reading Room

LLILAS Speaker Series: "Mexican Cities on the World Heritage List: A Current Overview"

Thursday March 12, 2015⋅5:00 PM

Dean's Conference Room, Goldsmith Hall (GOL) 2.302B

The Armenian Genocide and Modernity

Thursday March 12, 2015⋅5:00 PM

Eidman Courtroom (CCJ 2.306)

TEXTUAL TECHNOLOGIES: An Interactive Genius Workshop

Thursday March 12, 2015⋅3:30 PM


Islamic Studies Book Club: Islam in America

Wednesday March 11, 2015⋅12:00 PM

CAL 515 (MES Meeting Room)

Spring 2015 Communication Job & Internship Fair

Wednesday March 11, 2015

DKR Stadium 8th Floor The Club

The Unbroken Treaty: Learning Language through Role-Play

Wednesday March 11, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Union Sinclair Suite, UNB 3.128

UTeach-Liberal Arts Hosts Exclusive "Roadtrip Nation" Screening

Wednesday March 11, 2015⋅4:00 PM

WCH 1.120

Startup Job Fair

Tuesday March 10, 2015⋅9:00 AM

SAC Ballroom, SAC 2.210

Frame Semantics Beyond Events, Beyond English

Tuesday March 10, 2015⋅4:00 PM

BUR 337

Not Who We Are: Syrian Refugee Women in Lebanon

Tuesday March 10, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Calhoun 100

MALS Campus Forum on Civility

Monday March 9, 2015⋅3:30 PM

BLS 2.206

Explore UT

Saturday March 7, 2015⋅11:00 AM


Symposium: Mapping the Afro-Imaginative

Friday March 6, 2015

BLS 2.206

Concert: Alash Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble

Friday March 6, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Scottish Rite Theater (207 W 18th St)

Erin Vogel: Nutrition, Energetics, and Health

Monday March 2, 2015⋅12:00 PM

SAC 5.118

Royal Ethics Conference: Day 2

Saturday February 28, 2015⋅9:15 AM

316 Waggenger Hall, MAI 202

Royal Ethics Conference: Day 1

Friday February 27, 2015⋅3:30 PM

316 Waggenger Hall

CREEES Spring Festival

Friday February 27, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Honors Quad courtyard by Littlefield Cafe

Humanities Research Award Symposium

Friday February 27, 2015⋅11:00 AM

CLA 1.302B

UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Thursday February 26, 2015⋅12:00 PM

GEB 1.308

CWGS Faculty Book Presentation: Queer Beirut

Wednesday February 25, 2015⋅3:30 PM

CLA 1.302E

Professional Development Training Series: Intro to HTML Coding

Wednesday February 25, 2015⋅5:00 PM

FAC 18

"Riveted" Curators Talk & Exhibition Reception

Tuesday February 24, 2015⋅4:00 PM

Isese Gallery, Jester Center A230

Rebel Music: Police Brutality & the Sound of Protest

Monday February 23, 2015⋅3:00 PM

BLS 2.206

Family Dynamics and Aging in Brazil

Monday February 23, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313

Performing Blackness: Acting Workshop with Eisa Davis

Saturday February 21, 2015⋅2:30 PM

BLS 2.206

Nuevas Disidencias: Youth Culture, Transnational Flows, and the Remaking of Politics in the Americas

Friday February 20, 2015

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1

38th Annual Workshop in Ancient Philosophy

Friday February 20, 2015⋅9:15 AM

Waggener, ACES

Writing Workshop with Eisa Davis

Thursday February 19, 2015⋅3:00 PM

BLS 2.116D

Nuevas Disidencias: Youth Culture, Transnational Flows, and the Remaking of Politics in the Americas

Thursday February 19, 2015

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1

Beyond Liberal Arts: Professional Development Training Series – Dining Etiquette

Wednesday February 18, 2015⋅5:00 PM

Santa Rita Suit, Texas Union

Prequels: Digital Race and Sexuality

Wednesday February 18, 2015⋅3:30 PM

PAR 308

Screening Blackness: Film, Television and Race – SANKOFA

Saturday February 14, 2015⋅2:00 PM

Boyd Vance Theater, George Washington Carver Museum And Cultural Center

Germany's Russia Policy: Commercial Realism and Geopolitics

Friday February 13, 2015⋅10:30 AM

BUR 231

Religion and Foreign Policy in the United States and Europe

Thursday February 12, 2015⋅9:30 AM

CLA 1.302E

Film Screening: “Losing the West” and GRG Colloquium with Alex Warren

Thursday February 12, 2015⋅7:00 PM

SAC 1.402

Symposium: Anthropology at the Edge (Day Two)

Friday February 6, 2015⋅9:00 AM

Room 1.302B, Glickman Conference Center, College of Liberal Arts Building (CLA), The University of Texas at Austin

IMPOSSIBLE POSTMODERNIZATION: South Korean Cinema Finding Success at the Age of Post-Cinema

Friday February 6, 2015⋅3:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Room

NATO-Russia Relations: The Ukrainian Crisis and Beyond

Thursday February 5, 2015⋅12:00 PM

BUR 231

Symposium: Anthropology at the Edge (Day One)

Thursday February 5, 2015⋅5:30 PM

Room 1.302B, Glickman Conference Center, College of Liberal Arts Building (CLA), The University of Texas at Austin

Free Speech Dialogues: Commercial Speech

Thursday February 5, 2015⋅5:30 AM

CLA 0.130

Performing Blackness: Lisa B. Thompson's Mother's Day

Friday January 30, 2015⋅8:00 PM

511 West 43rd Street Austin, TX 78751

Roundtable: Imagining Cuba in a Post-Embargo Era: Ideas from the Cuban Diaspora in Texas

Friday January 30, 2015⋅2:00 PM

2nd Floor Conference Room, Benson Latin American Collection, SRH Unit 1

UTeach-Liberal Arts Information Session

Tuesday January 27, 2015⋅11:00 AM

GEB 1.308

Climate Change, Forced Migration and Resettlement

Monday January 26, 2015⋅12:00 PM

Hackett Room, SRH 1.313

Diachronic Corpora and the Study of Language

Friday January 23, 2015⋅11:00 AM

BUR 337

Add/Drop Deadline

Friday January 23, 2015⋅8:00 AM


Time Management for Researchers

Friday January 23, 2015⋅10:00 AM

PCL 1.124

Poetry Reading with Jane Miller

Thursday January 22, 2015⋅7:00 PM

Poetry Center, PCL

Spring Semester Begins

Tuesday January 20, 2015⋅8:00 AM


Is Etymology Useful For Learning Chinese Characters?

Tuesday January 20, 2015⋅3:00 PM

Meyerson Conference Room