Slavic and Eurasian Studies

Congratulations to 2018–19 CREEES Award Recipients!

Thu, May 9, 2019
Congratulations to 2018–19 CREEES Award Recipients!
CREEES Undergraduate Fellows Andrea Hernandez & Sneha Jain with CREEES Director Mary Neuburger

CREEES students, faculty, staff and friends gathered together to celebrate CREEES undergraduate and graduate students and faculty at the 2018–19 CREEES Awards Ceremony on May 3, 2019

 

 

Each year, CREEES honors students with an awards ceremony for those who have received scholarships, fellowships, and other awards that year. Faculty and staff who have won awards are also celebrated.

CREEES Director Dr. Mary Neuburger and Assistant Director Agnes Sekowski announced the awards Friday, May 3, for FLAS fellowships, Czech, Polish and Russian language scholarships; the Truitt Family Endowed Graduate Fellowship, the McWilliams Russian Studies Scholarship, and more.

See pictures of the event on our Facebook page!

 

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Student Awards

Truitt Family Endowed Graduate Fellows

Matthew Orr | Audrius Rickus

McWilliams Russian Studies Scholarship

Lauren Nyquist | Matthew Orr | Audrius Rickus
Matthew Maldonado | Weston Weber

Czech Summer Studies Scholarship

Tracy Heim | William Maynard
Jonathan Sappington | Brandon Slovacek

Polish Studies Endowment Scholarship

Jacob Padilla | Jake Sullivan | Krystyna Uminska | Alicja Zapalska

Graduate Academic Year FLAS Fellows

Hannah Foster (Kazakh) | Tracy Heim (Czech)
Nicholas Hemlock (Russian) | Morgan Henson (Russian)
Matthew Orr (Ukrainian) | Mariana Sabino-Salazar (Romani)

Undergraduate Academic Year FLAS Fellows

Anastasja Keivanzadeh (Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian)
Edwin Brinkley (Russian) | Andrea Hernandez (Russian)
Sneha Jain (Russian) | Cody Wood (Russian)
Nicholas Minchich (Czech) | Ella Ponthier (Russian)

Summer FLAS Fellows

Paul Adams (Croatian) | Kira Azulay (Russian)
Sean O’Leary (Russian) | Michelle Daniel (Russian)
Nicholas Eastwood (Russian) | Jake Goins (Russian)
Sneha Jain (Russian) | Hannah Hospital (Russian)
Hannah Janssen (Czech) | Michael Jurkovic (Croatian)
Michael Kuehl (Russian) | Matthew Maldonado (Russian)
Rebecca Cybulski (Russian) | Jonathan Parker (Czech)
Katherine Ross (Russian) | Keith Wagner (Romanian)
Sarah Van Hoose (Czech)

Center for European Studies FLAS Fellows

Hazem Fahmy (Yiddish) | Samantha Farmer (Croatian)
Dean’s Distinguished Graduate Honorable Mention
Alexis Pederson | Samantha Farmer

Critical Languages Scholarship

Nikidrea Rey (Russian) | Arianna Tolany (Persian)
Sidney Primm (Russian) | Milena Djordjevic-Kisa (Persian)

Veteran Academic Leadership Award Nominee

Nikidrea Rey

Fulbright Award Recipient for 2019-2020

Roman Hlatky

ACTR Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate

Sidney Primm

IREX US-Russia Experts Fellowship 2018

Ellery Cushman | Molly Adler

COLA Social Justice In Poland Scholarship

Anthony Edward | Jake Sullivan
Jacob Padilla | Meghan Lovett
Paloma Lopez | Reece Leclair

Professional Development Awards

Vasilina Orlova | Charalampos Minasidis
Peter Worger | Elijah Fleming | Matthew Orr
Roman Hlatky | Lauren Nyquist | Jose Rios
Maya Patel | Rebecca  Johnston | Deirdre Smith
Susan Crane | Eduardo Hazera | James Wenninger
Thomas Rover | Kathleen Conti

SRAS Home and Abroad Scholarship

Morgan Henson

Archer Fellowship 2019-2020

Matthew Maldonado

President’s Award for Global Learning (PAGL)

Team Georgia: Parth Gupta | Lyndsey Wang
Anastasiya Byelousova | Michael Sanchez

Read about their project here!

 

Faculty Awards

Texas Exes Alcalde “Texas Ten” of 2019

Dr. Marina Alexandrova

CREEES Faculty Professionalization Awards

Marina Alexandrova | Evgenia Wilkins
Thomas Garza | Bernadeta Kaminska
Craig Campbell | Oksana Lutsyshyna
Heather Rice | Vladislav Beronja | Petre Petrov
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza

Tutor Appreciation Award

Agnieszka Makles

Scholar-in-Residence Mentorship Award

Kiril Avramov

 

CONGRATS TO CLASS OF 2018-2019

CREEES Graduate Students

Olga Dorman | Rebekah Switala | Nicholas Hemlock
Guadalupe Barrientos | James Wenninger | Molly Adler

CREEES Undergraduate Students

Karissa Vail | Rebecca Helms | Erin Beckworth
Sneha Jain | Adam Hanzel | Andrea Hernandez
Alexis Pederson | Elia Law | Regina Maze
Samantha Farmer | Trevor Penwell | William Bath
Josephine Mc Reynolds | Nikki Grant

 

And a Special Thank You to our TAs!

Jacquelyn Chorush    Ellery Cushman
Audrius Rickus        Michael Jurkovic
Molly Adler        Jennie Wojtusik
Matthew Orr        Nicholas Hemlock
Nikidrea Rey        Lucia Winkeler
Michelle Daniel        James Wenninger
Paul Adams        Katherina Wierschke
Tracy Heim

Bookmark and Share