UTeach - Liberal Arts Logo

Alumni Awards

2018-2019
Aja Cormier -
Teacher of the Year, Ball HS, Galveston ISD
Francesca Houck - Teacher of the Year, Harmony School of Endeavor-Austin
Chloe Stevens -
Teacher of the Month, Dessau MS, Pflugerville ISD
Meghan Swartz - Teacher of Promise, Anderson HS, Austin ISD

2017-2018
Nicholas Cardenas -
Teacher of the Year, McNair MS, Southwest ISD
Rebecca Cohen - Teacher of the Year, Pflugerville HS, Pflugerville ISD
Roxann Patrick - Teacher of the Year, Copperas Cove HS, Copperas Cove ISD
Mandy Shapiro
 - Teacher of the Year, Shepton HS, Plano ISD

2016-2017
Bridgette Acosta - Teacher of the Year, Charles Milby HS, Houston ISD
A.J. Ayala - Teacher of the Year, Vernon MS, Harlingen ISD
Amina Chaghani - Teacher of the Month, Van Alsyne HS, Van Alstyne ISD

Fall 2016
Connie Soong - TFLA Chinese Teacher of the Year & TFLA Teacher of the Year

2015-2016
Mo O'Brien - Teacher of Honor Award, Hudson Bend MS, Lake Travis ISD
Brenda Solorzano - Teacher of the Year, Uplift Peak Preparatory, Dallas
Emily Szymanski - Teacher of the Year, Texas MS, Texarkana ISD
Dana Vanderford - Teacher of the Year, L. W. Higgins HS, Jefferson Parish School System

Spring 2016
Janie Samreth - Teacher of the Month, McNeil HS, Round Rock ISD

Fall 2015
Katy Eyberg - Teacher of the Term, Dripping Springs HS, Dripping Springs ISD

2014-2015
Lianna Carrigan - Teacher of Promise, International HS, Austin ISD
Natalie Fontenot - Teacher of Promise, John H. Reagan HS, Austin ISD
Candice Goldsmith – New Teacher of the Year, Marshall HS, Northside ISD
Holly Griffin – Award for Outstanding Early-Career Teaching, Cedar Ridge HS, Round Rock ISD
Audra Lyerla - Shepton Spirit Award, Shepton HS, Plano ISD
Kayla Molina - Teacher of the Year, Crowley Ninth, Crowley ISD
Jennifer Penny - Teacher of the Year – Park Crest MS, Pflugerville ISD
Betsy Roche - Rookie of the Year - Fossil Ridge HS - Keller ISD
Sarah Schenk - Distinguished Teacher of the Year & Statewide Semi-Finalist in the 2015 H-E-B Excellence in Education Awards, Connell MS, San Antonio ISD

2013-2014
Amina Chaghani – HS  Teacher of the Year, Van Alstyne HS, Van Alstyne ISD
Michelle Dykstra - Innovative Teacher of the Year, Marble Falls MS, Marble Falls ISD
Katie Foehrkolb – Teacher of the Year, Harmony School of Political Science, Harmony Public Schools
Amanda Gamez – First Year Teacher of the Year, John Jay HS, Northside ISD

2012-2013
Lisa Berry - First Class Teacher Award, Horn HS, Mesquite ISD
Mo O’Brien – Secondary First Year Teacher of the Year, Arbor Creek MS, Lewisville ISD
Grant Smith – District-wide Outstanding First Year Teacher of the Year, Raines HS, Katy ISD
Connie Soong - Teacher of Promise, Doss Elementary, Austin ISD

2011-2012
Anthony Poullard - Teacher of the Year, Coppell MS West, Coppell ISD

2010-2011
Bridgette Acosta – Rapoport Rising Star, Texas Exes, Charles H. Milby HS, Houston ISD
Brad Bailey – NOVA Award, Texas Council for the Social Studies, Vines HS, Plano ISD
Kayla Molina – Secondary Teacher of the Year, Crowley Ninth, Crowley ISD
Anthony Poullard – Super Teachers for the 21st Century, Coppell MS West, Coppell ISD

2009-2010
Brittany McCulloch – Teacher of Promise, O’Henry MS, Austin ISD
Alexa Mouser - Teacher of Promise, Garza Independent HS, Austin ISD

If you do not see your name listed and you’ve received an award or recognition during your teaching career, please contact us.

Alumni Survey

Let us know what you're up to!
Click here to take the survey.