Department of Asian Studies
Department of Asian Studies

Graduate Fall Festival 2018

Wed, November 28, 2018 | Meyerson Conference Room (WCH 4.118), UT Austin Campus

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Graduate Fall Festival 2018

Congratulations to all of the Department of Asian Studies Fall 2018 graduate students.  Below please find the presentation schedule.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome

Department of Asian Studies New Graduate Students        

Master’s: Emily Beissner, Jacob Burger, Enrique Guerrero

PhD: Cicely Bonnin, Ssu-Chieh “Jessica” Fan, Michael Fiden, Yunfei Shang

Department of Asian Studies Graduates                           

Fall 2018 anticipated PhD: Hillary Langberg,

Spring 2019 anticipated MA: Lisa Longenecker, Cora Chow

Spring 2019 anticipated PhD: Qingzi Cai, Michelle Chen, Aaron Sherraden, Mung Ting Chung, Xuefeng Feng

2018-2019 Graduate Student Employees                                     

Mung-Ting Chung, Juliana Liu, Namrata Kanchan, Jeff McElroy, Shu-Wen Tang, Rubi Sanchez, Michael Kuehl, Katie Lazarowicz, Justin Ben-Hain, Zach Adamz, Yunfei Shang, John Taylor, Cora Chow

UT Awards

Graduate School Recruitment Fellowship                                  

Ssu-Chieh Jessica Fan

Graduate School Spring 2019 Fellowship

Daniel Dillon

University Graduate Continuing Fellowships                                        

Xuefeng Feng, Aaron Sherraden

Dean’s Prestigious Supplement Fellowship

Charlotte Giles

Graduate School Professional Development (Travel) Award                                     

Spring ’18: Andrea Gutierrez, Jean Young Kim, Cora Chow, Mung Ting Chung

Summer ’18: Juliana Liu, Xuefeng Feng

Fall ’18: Aaron Sherraden, Katie Lazarowicz, Rubi Sanchez, Xuefeng Feng

Graduate School Summer Dissertation Writing Fellowship – 2018

Rubi Sanchez

College of Liberal Arts Excellence Award

Sundas Amer, Katie Lazarowicz, Michael Kuehl

Center for East Asian Studies Awards

Taiwan Studies Program Enhancement Fellowship    

Jacob Burger, Michelle Chen

Endowment for Chinese Studies Fellowship

Jacob Burger, Enrique Guerrero, Cora Chow, Xuefeng Feng

Julian Suez Excellence Endowment in Chinese Studies

Mung Ting Chung, Xuefeng Feng

Mitsubishi Graduate Fellowship                                                                 

Yunfei Shang, Michael Kuehl

POSCO Graduate Fellowship      

Jean Young Kim, Zach Adamz

POSCO Fellowship in Korean Studies    

Zach Adamz, Jean Young Kim, Lisa Longenecker

South Asia Institute Awards

Meyerson Professional Development Award                 

Katie Lazarowicz

Foreign Language & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship, Summer 2018

Sundas Amer, Tú-Uyên Nguyen

Foreign Language & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship, Academic Year 2018-19                 

Sundas Amer, Emily Beissner, Tú-Uyên Nguyen, Cicely Bonnin, David St. John, Michael Fiden

External Awards

IIE Fulbright Fellowship Research 

Charlotte Giles

Katie Lazarowicz

Center for Chinese Studies: Taipei Research Grant for Foreign Scholars in Chinese Studies

Jeff McElroy 

Asian Studies Awards

Daniel T. Gerron Graduate Fellowship                                               

Namrata Kanchan

Aggarwal Graduate Scholarship for Indian Studies

Sundas Amer, Charlotte Giles, Andrea Gutierrez, Katie Lazarowicz, Namrata Kanchan, David St. John,

Aaron Sherraden, Rubi Sanchez, Hillary Langberg

Lariviere Endowment Scholarship

Rubi Sanchez, Katie Lazarowicz, Justin Ben-Hain

Sponsored by: Department of Asian Studies

Bookmark and Share