The Economics Department
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Dept. of Economics Commencement

Saturday, May 25, 2019

9:00 - 11:00 am • Gregory Gym • Speaker Amy Villarreal

Dept. of Economics Commencement

Macroeconomics - Hassan Afrouzi

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

12:30 - 2:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Macroeconomics - Hassan Afrouzi

Econometrics - Zheng Fang

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics - Zheng Fang

Development - Dilip Mookherjee

Monday, May 13, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Development - Dilip Mookherjee

Theory - Idione Meneghel

Friday, May 10, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory - Idione Meneghel

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Alina Kovalenko

Friday, May 10, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136


Development - Rebecca Dizon-Ross

Thursday, May 9, 2019

9:00 - 10:30 am • RLP 1.102

Development - Rebecca Dizon-Ross

Industrial Organization - Soheil Ghili

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - Soheil Ghili

Macroeconomics - Andrei Levchenko

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

12:30 - 2:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Macroeconomics - Andrei Levchenko

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Raissa Fabregas

Friday, May 3, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Raissa Fabregas

Applied Micro - Wojciech Kopczuk

Monday, April 29, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Applied Micro - Wojciech Kopczuk

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Eleonora Freddi

Friday, April 26, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Eleonora Freddi

Macroeconomics - Jess Benhabib

Friday, April 26, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Jess Benhabib

Development - Karthik Muralidharan

Thursday, April 25, 2019

9:00 - 10:30 am • RLP 1.102

Development - Karthik Muralidharan

Industrial Organization - James Roberts

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - James Roberts

Macroeconomics - Wouter den Haan

Friday, April 19, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Wouter den Haan

Theory - Georg Nöldeke

Friday, April 19, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 1.120

Theory - Georg Nöldeke

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Jinseok Shin

Friday, April 19, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136


Development - Duncan Thomas

Thursday, April 18, 2019

9:00 - 10:30 am • RLP 1.102

Development - Duncan Thomas

Industrial Organization - Christopher Sullivan

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - Christopher Sullivan

Theory - Takuro Yamashita

Friday, April 12, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Theory - Takuro Yamashita

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Massimo Anelli

Friday, April 12, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Massimo Anelli

Development - Sandip Sukhtankar

Thursday, April 11, 2019

9:00 - 10:30 am • RLP 1.102

Development - Sandip Sukhtankar

Industrial Organization - David Reiley

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - David Reiley

Applied Micro - Olivier Deschenes

Monday, April 8, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Applied Micro - Olivier Deschenes

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Max Stinchcombe

Friday, April 5, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Max Stinchcombe

Macroeconomics - Jonathan Eaton

Friday, April 5, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Jonathan Eaton

Theory - Songzi Du

Friday, April 5, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory - Songzi Du

Development - Emily Beam

Thursday, April 4, 2019

9:00 - 10:30 am • RLP 1.102

Development - Emily Beam

Industrial Organization - Pasquale Schiraldi

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - Pasquale Schiraldi

Applied Micro - Ann Huff Stevens

Monday, April 1, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Applied Micro - Ann Huff Stevens

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Brian Richter

Friday, March 29, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Brian Richter

Macroeconomics - Pooyan Amir-Ahmadi

Friday, March 29, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Pooyan Amir-Ahmadi

Theory - Eduardo Perez-Richet

Friday, March 29, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory -  Eduardo Perez-Richet

Industrial Organization - Ariel Pakes

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - Ariel Pakes

Applied Micro - Sarah Miller

Monday, March 25, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Applied Micro - Sarah Miller

Macroeconomics - Ufuk Akcigit

Friday, March 15, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Ufuk Akcigit

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Chan Yu

Friday, March 15, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136


Econometrics - Vasilis Syrgkanis

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics - Vasilis Syrgkanis

Applied Micro - Thomas Lemieux

Monday, March 11, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Applied Micro - Thomas Lemieux

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Scott Delhommer

Friday, March 8, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136


Theory - Philipp Strack

Friday, March 8, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory -  Philipp Strack

Development - Jeffrey Smith

Thursday, March 7, 2019

9:00 - 10:30 am • RLP 1.102

Development - Jeffrey Smith

Macroeconomics - Edouard Schaal

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

12:30 - 2:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Macroeconomics - Edouard Schaal

Applied Micro - Henrik Kleven

Monday, March 4, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Applied Micro - Henrik Kleven

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Daniel Hamermesh

Friday, March 1, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Daniel Hamermesh

Macroeconomics - John Williams

Friday, March 1, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - John Williams

Theory - Raphael Boleslavsky

Friday, March 1, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory - Raphael Boleslavsky

Econometrics - Pedro H. C. Sant'Anna

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics -  Pedro H. C. Sant'Anna

Macroeconomics - Konstantin Kucheryavyy

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

12:30 - 2:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Macroeconomics - Konstantin Kucheryavyy

Macroeconomics - Francis Warnock

Friday, February 22, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Francis Warnock

Theory - Annie Liang

Friday, February 22, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory - Annie Liang

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Mike Geruso

Friday, February 22, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Mike Geruso

Econometrics - Xavier D’Haultfoeuille

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics - Xavier D’Haultfoeuille

Macroeconomics - Florian Kuhn

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

12:30 - 2:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Macroeconomics -  Florian Kuhn

Theory - Ryan Oprea

Friday, February 15, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory - Ryan Oprea

Macroeconomics - Bruce Preston

Friday, February 15, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Bruce Preston

Econometrics - Yuya Sasaki

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics -  Yuya Sasaki

Applied Micro Lunch Seminar - Eleanor Golightly

Friday, February 8, 2019

11:45 - 12:45 pm • BRB 2.136


Macroeconomics - Nora Traum

Friday, February 8, 2019

10:00 - 11:30 am • BRB 2.136

Macroeconomics - Nora Traum

Industrial Organization - Isabelle Perrigne

Wednesday, February 6, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Industrial Organization - Isabelle Perrigne

Econometrics - Gonzalo Vazquez-Bare

Wednesday, January 30, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics - Gonzalo Vazquez-Bare

Macroeconomics - Ariel Burstein

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

12:30 - 2:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Macroeconomics - Ariel Burstein

Theory - Olivier Compte

Friday, January 25, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Theory - Olivier Compte

Econometrics - Hidehiko Ichimura

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

3:30 - 5:00 pm • BRB 1.118

Econometrics - Hidehiko Ichimura