nais wordmark

Affiliated Faculty

NAIS is made up of a diverse group of dedicated faculty from a variety of backgrounds.  By cross-listing our courses, we are able to give students flexible courses on a wide range of topics.  Our professors are listed below.

Erika Bsumek, History

Craig Campbell, Anthropology

Paola Canova, Anthropology & Latin American Studies

Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra, History

Luis Cárcamo-Huechante, Spanish and Portuguese & Latin American Studies

Iokepa Casumbal-Salazar , Anthropology

R. Alan Covey, Anthropology 

James Cox, English

Susan Deans-Smith, History & Latin American Studies

Anthony Di Fiore, Anthropology 

Ariel E. Dulitzky, Law

Robert Dull, Environmental Science Institute

Nora England, Linguistics

Karen Engle, Law and Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice

Patience Epps, Linguistics & Latin American Studies

Charles D. Frederick, Geography and the Environment

Patricia Galloway, School of Information

Seth Garfield, History

Virginia Garrard-Burnett, History & Religious Studies

Dorie Gilbert, Social Work & African and African Diaspora Studies

Jennifer Graber, Religious Studies

Julia Guernsey, Art History

Patricia Hansen, Law & Latin American Studies

Susan S. Heinzelman, English and Center for Women's & Gender Studies

Hi'ilei Hobart, Anthropology

Steven Hoelscher, American Studies & Latin American Studies

Melessa Kelley , College of Nursing

Gregory Knapp, Geography and the Environment

Danny Law, Linguistics

John Lowe, School of Nursing

Kelly McDonough, Spanish and Portuguese

Martha Menchaca, Anthropology, Latin American Studies, & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Robert A. Olwell, History

Domino R. Perez, English & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Enrique Rodriguez-Alegria, Anthropology & Latin American Studies

Sergio Romero, Spanish and Portuguese 

Loriene Roy, School of Information

Astrid Runggaldier, Art & History

Michelle Sanchez-Perez, College of Education

Roxanne Schroeder-Arce, Theatre & Dance

Bjorn Sletto, Community and Regional Planning

Pauline Strong, Anthropology

David Stuart, Art and Art History & Latin American Studies

Circe Sturm, Anthropology

Alan Tully, History

Ann Twinam, History 

Luis Urrieta Jr, Curriculum and Instruction, Latin American Studies, & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Fred Valdez Jr, Anthropology, Latin American Studies, & Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Angela ValenzuelaEducational Leadership & Policy and Center for Mexican American Studies

Mariah D. (Maria De Fatima) Wade, Anthropology

Anthony Webster, Anthropology

Anthony Woodbury, Linguistics