NAIS Graduate Students

Current Students

  • Lucía Aramayo (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Blanca Azucena Pacheco (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Ana Isabel Braconnier (Ph.D., Latin American Studies)
  • Ignacio Carvajal (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Gladys Camacho (Ph.D., Linguistics)
  • Omar Diaz (Ph.D., Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Christian Elguera (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Dennis Fisher (Ph.D., History)
  • Tania García-Piña (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Christina Gonzalez (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Alexandria Lamiña (Ph.D., Latin American Studies)
  • Noe Lopez (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Virginia Luehrsen (Ph.D., Information)
  • Montserrat Madariaga (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Raúl Martínez (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Katherine McCarthy (M.A., Art and Art History)
  • Khristian Mendez Aguirre (M.A., Theatre and Dance)
  • Pablo Montes (Ph.D., Mexican American and Latina/o Studies)
  • Daniel Nourry (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Catherine Nuckols (Ph.D., Art and Art History)
  • Nathalia Ochoa (Ph.D., Latin American Studies)
  • Mar Padilla (M.S.W., Social Work)
  • Jaime Perez Gonzalez (Ph.D., Linguistics)
  • Aaron Pyle (Ph.D., Educational Leadership and Policy)
  • Jesse Ritner (Ph.D., History)
  • Meztli Yoalli Rodríguez (Ph.D., Latin American Studies)
  • Jessica Sánchez Flores (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Josefrayn Sánchez-Perry (Ph.D., Religious Studies)
  • Kaila Schedeen (Ph.D., Art and Art History)
  • Alina Scott (Ph.D., History)
  • Lia Siewert (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Fátima Valdivia (Ph.D., Latin American Studies)
  • Eddie Whitewolf (Ph.D., American Studies)

_____

Alumni

2017-2018

  • Sandra Bernal Heredia (Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese)
  • María Victoria Fernández (M.A., Latin American Studies)
  • Pablo Montes (M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Marianela Muñoz (Ph.D., Latin American Studies)
  • Marleen Villanueva (M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction)

2016-2017

  • Czarina Aggabao Thelen (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Giovanni Batz (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Claudia Chávez Argüelles (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Shanya Cordis (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Gregory Gonzales (Ph.D., Anthropology)
  • Raúl Martínez (Qui'chi Patlán) (M.A., Anthropology)

2015-2016

  • Lakota Pochedley (Curriculum and Instruction)
  • Tathagatan Ravindran (Anthropology)

2014-2015

  • Shanya Friday (LLILAS)
  • Chris Heaney (History)
  • Cintia Huitzil (LLILAS)
  • Perla Miranda (LLILAS)
  • Tane Ward (Anthropology)

2013-2014

  • Carlos Duarte (School of Information)
  • Kelli Mosteller (History)
  • Angela Tapia (LLILAS)

2012-2013

  • Tiara Naputi (Communication Studies)
  • Vivian Newdick (Anthropology)
  • Teresa Velasquez (Anthropology)

2011-2012

  • Kirby Brown (English)
  • Lydia French (English)
  • Danny Law (Anthropology)
  • Heather Teague (Anthropology)

2010-2011

  • Katy Evans (English)
  • Kimberly Huyser (Sociology)
  • Amanda Moulder (English)
  • Amber O'Conner (Anthropology)

2009-2010

  • Amy Ware (American Studies)