skip to contentThe University of Texas at Austin
College of Liberal Arts

Edit Headline Text

Edit Subhead Text

Endowments

Endowments help the university recruit and retain top faculty and students, support experiential learning, give our students and faculty access to the technology they need to be first class, and support or even create special programs that enrich the Longhorn experience. Donors name their endowments, and in doing so can forever link themselves to The University of Texas at Austin, honor organizations, or pay tribute to or memorialize family members or friends.

If you would like to connect with us, you may reach out to: 

Stacy Clark, Executive Director/Chief Development Officer
College of Liberal Arts | The University of Texas at Austin
sclark@austin.utexas.edu | (512) 232-5606 

Chairs are established to support eminent faculty, department chairs, and deans. Endowed chairs are among the most important gifts a donor can make. Chair holders attract exceptional students and junior and senior faculty to UT Austin, stimulate significant research, and leverage funding from other sources.
 

Audre and Bernard Rapoport Centennial Chair in Economics

Audre and Bernard Rapoport Regents Chair of Jewish Studies

C. B. Smith, Sr. Centennial Chair in United States-Mexico Relations #1

C. B. Smith, Sr. Centennial Chair in United States-Mexico Relations #2

C. B. Smith, Sr. Centennial Chair in United States-Mexico Relations #3

C. B. Smith, Sr. Centennial Chair in United States-Mexico Relations #4

C. B. Smith, Sr., Nash Phillips, Clyde Copus Centennial Chair honoring Harry Huntt Ransom

Chair for Western Hemispheric Trade Studies

Chair in African and African Diaspora Studies

Chair in Mexican American Studies

Chair in Philosophy

Charles N. Wilson Chair in Pakistan Studies

Charles N. Wilson Chair in South Asian Studies

Clyde Rabb Littlefield Chair in Texas History

Clyde Rabb Littlefield Dean's Chair in Liberal Arts

David Bruton, Jr. Regents Chair in Liberal Arts

David Wechsler Regents Chair in Psychology

E. Bagby Atwood Memorial Library Fund

Edward Larocque Tinker Chair in Latin American Studies

Ellen Clarke Temple Chair in the History of Women

Frank C. Erwin, Jr. Centennial Chair in Government

Frank C. Erwin, Jr. Centennial Chair in State Government

H. Malcolm Macdonald Chair in Constitutional and Comparative Law

Hayden W. Head Regents Chair in the Plan II Honors Program

Howard and Wendy Berk Director's Chair in Liberal Arts Honors

J. J. "Jake" Pickle Regents Chair in Congressional Studies

J. Thomas Ward Chair in International Relations and Global Studies

Jack S. Blanton, Sr. Chair in Australian Studies

Jack S. Blanton, Sr. Chair in History

Jacob and Frances Sanger Mossiker Chair in the Humanities #1

Jacob and Frances Sanger Mossiker Chair in the Humanities #2

Jacob and Frances Sanger Mossiker Chair in the Humanities #3

Jane Weinert Blumberg Chair in English

Joe R. Long Endowed Chair in Democratic Studies

L. D., Marie and Edwin Gale Chair of Judaic Studies

Lee and Joseph D. Jamail Chair in African American Studies

Marlene and Morton Meyerson Centennial Chair

Mildred Caldwell and Baine Perkins Kerr Centennial Chair in English History and Culture

Mildred Hajek Vacek and John Roman Vacek Chair in Czech and Slavic Languages, in Honor of Professor Eduard Micek

Mildred Hajek Vacek and John Roman Vacek Chair in English, in Honor of Professor Willet T. Conklin

Mildred Hajek Vacek and John Roman Vacek Chair in Russian and Slavic Languages, in Honor of Professor Charles Knizek

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Chair in Japanese Studies

Murray S. Johnson Chair in Economics

Patterson-Banister Chair

Posco Chair in Korean Studies

Richard J. Gonzalez Regents Chair in Economic Progress Based on Freedom and Private Enterprise

Stuart W. Stedman Director's Chair in Plan II

Summerlee Foundation Chair in Texas History

Texas Chair in Czech Studies

Texas Chair of German Literature and Culture

The Louise Farmer Boyer Chair in Biblical Studies

The Ronald Nelson Smith Chair in Classics & Christian Origins

Walter Prescott Webb Chair in History

Walter Prescott Webb Chair in History and Ideas

Wayne H. Holtzman Regents Chair in Psychology

Professorships are awarded to faculty members who have distinguished themselves as academic leaders. Professorships provide the support necessary for these promising scholars to remain at the forefront of their field.
 

Abbie and Chris Milisci Professorship in Plan II Economics

Addison Baker Duncan Centennial Professorship in Economics

Alba A. Ortiz and James R. Yates Professorship in Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Alice Jane Drysdale Sheffield Regents Professorship in History

Alice Mackie Scott Tacquard Centennial Lectureship

Alma Cowden Madden Centennial Professorship

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Faculty Fellowships in Latin American Studies

Annabel Irion Worsham Centennial Professorship in Liberal Arts

Archibald A. Hill Regents Professorship in American and English Literature

Arnold S. Chaplik Professorship in Israel and Diaspora Studies

Arthur J. Thaman and Wilhelmina Dore' Thaman Endowed Professorship in English #1

Arthur J. Thaman and Wilhelmina Dore' Thaman Endowed Professorship in English #2

Arthur J. Thaman and Wilhelmina Dore' Thaman Endowed Professorship in English #3

Barbara Pierce Bush Regents Professorship in Liberal Arts

Barbara White Stuart Centennial Professorship in Texas History

Barron Ulmer Kidd Centennial Lectureship

Bobby and Sherri Patton Endowed Professorship in African and African Diaspora Studies

Bobby and Sherri Patton Endowed Professorship in Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Brian F. Bolton Distinguished Professorship in Secular Studies

Brooke and Corby Robertson III Endowed Professorship in Plan II

C. L. and Henriette F. Cline Centennial Visiting Professorship in the Humanities

Caltex Professorship in Australian Studies

Carl Fink, Jr. Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Economics

Celanese Centennial Professorship

Centennial Commission Professorship in the Liberal Arts #1

Centennial Commission Professorship in the Liberal Arts #2

Centennial Commission Professorship in the Liberal Arts #3

Centennial Commission Professorship in the Liberal Arts #4

Centennial Professorship in Classical Archaeology

Charles and Sarah Seay Regents Professorship in Developmental Psychology

Christie and Stanley E. Adams, Jr. Centennial Professorship in Liberal Arts

Dallas TACA Centennial Fellowship in the Liberal Arts #1

Dallas TACA Centennial Fellowship in the Liberal Arts #2

Dallas TACA Centennial Professorship in the Humanities

Dallas TACA Centennial Professorship in the Liberal Arts

Darrell K Royal Regents Professorship in Ethics and American Society

David Bruton, Jr. Centennial Professorship in Modern Languages

Doyle Professorship in Western Civilization

Earl E. Sheffield Regents Professorship in History

Economics Advisory Committee Professorship in Economics

Edmund L. Pincoffs Faculty Fellowship in Philosophy

Edward Everett Hale Centennial Professorship in Economics

Edward H. Harte Lectureship in Latin America and the Media

Elizabeth B. Gleeson Professorship in Plan II

Ellen Clayton Garwood Centennial Professorship in Creative Writing #1

Ellen Clayton Garwood Centennial Professorship in Creative Writing #2

Elsie and Stanley E. (Skinny) Adams, Sr. Centennial Professorship in Liberal Arts

Embrey Professorship in Women's and Gender Studies

Erich W. Zimmermann Regents Professorship in Geography

Eugene C. Barker Centennial Professorship in American History

Faculty Fellowship in Classics

Faculty Research Program for Latin American Studies

Floyd A. Cailloux Centennial Professorship

Frances Higginbotham Nalle Centennial Professorship in History

Frank C. Erwin, Jr. Centennial Professorship in Government

Fred Hofheinz Regents Professorship in Economics

Gale Family Foundation Professorship in Jewish Arts and Culture

Gale Family Foundation Professorship in North American Jewish Life

George I. Sanchez Centennial Professorship in Liberal Arts

George W. Littlefield Centennial Lectureship in American History

George W. Littlefield Professorship in American History

Harold C. and Alice T. Nowlin Regents Professorship in Liberal Arts

Iris Howard Regents Professorship in English Literature

Iris Howard Regents Professorship in English Literature #2

J. Frank Dobie Regents Professorship in American and English Literature

J. R. Millikan Centennial Professorship in English Literature

James L. and Nancy Powell Centennial Professorship in American Economic Principles

James R. Dougherty, Jr. Centennial Professorship in Classics

James Voss-Texas Instruments Regents Professorship in Australian Studies

Jane and Roland Blumberg Centennial Professorship in English

Jane and Roland Blumberg Centennial Professorship in English (No. 2)

Jesse H. Jones Regents Professorship in Liberal Arts

Jo Anne Christian Centennial Professorship in British Studies

Joan Negley Kelleher Centennial Professorship in Rhetoric and Composition

Joe R. & Teresa Lozano Long Endowed Professorship #2

Joe R. & Teresa Lozano Long Endowed Professorship #3

Joe R. & Teresa Lozano Long Endowed Professorships

John E. Green Regents Professorship in History

John T. Stuart III Centennial Professorship in Economics

Julius and Suzan Glickman Centennial Lectureship

Karen and Patrick Walker Professorship in History

Katherine Ross Richards Centennial Teaching Fellowship in English

Leroy G. Denman, Jr. Regents Professorship in Economics

Leslie Dyess Blanton Professorship in Plan II Humanities

Leslie Waggener Centennial Teaching Fellowship

Leslie Waggener, Sr. Centennial Teaching Fellowship

Liberal Arts Foundation Centennial Professorship

Lillian and Tom B. Rhodes Centennial Teaching Fellowship #1

Lillian and Tom B. Rhodes Centennial Teaching Fellowship #2

Lillian and Tom B. Rhodes Centennial Teaching Fellowship #3

Lillian and Tom B. Rhodes Centennial Teaching Fellowship #4

Linda K. George and John Wilson Professorship

Lisa and David Genecov Family Professorship in Plan II Biology

Lisa and David Genecov Family Professorship in Plan II Social Sciences

Liz Sutherland Carpenter Distinguished Visiting Lectureship in the Humanities and Sciences

Louann and Larry Temple Centennial Professorship in English Literature

Louann and Larry Temple Centennial Professorship in the Humanities

Lucy Shoe Meritt Professorship in Classics

Malcolm Forsman Centennial Professorship

Mary and J. Q. Edwards Centennial Lectureship in British Studies

Mary Helen Thompson Centennial Professorship in the Humanities

Mastin Gentry White Professorship in Southern History

Mike Hogg Professorship in Government

Mike Hogg Professorship in Liberal Arts

Mike Hogg Professorship in Liberal Arts #2

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Professorship in Japanese Studies

Mody C. Boatright Regents Professorship in American and English Literature

Murray "M5" Family Professorship in Plan II Biology

Oliver H. Radkey Regents Professorship in History

Perceval Professorship in Medieval Romance, Historiography, and Culture

Peter T. Flawn Centennial Professorship in Spanish Language and Literature

Professorship in Plan II English

Rachael and Ben Vaughan Faculty Fellowship in Classics

Ralph B. Thomas Regents Professorship in Asian Studies

Ralph W. Yarborough Centennial Professorship of Liberal Arts

Rapoport Centennial Professorship of Liberal Arts

Raymond Dickson Centennial Endowed Teaching Fellowship

Raymond Dickson Centennial Professorship #1

Raymond Dickson Centennial Professorship #2

Rex G. Baker, Jr., Professorship of Political Economy

Robert Adger Law and Thos. H. Law Centennial Professorship in Humanities

Robert D. King Centennial Professorship of Liberal Arts

Robert K. Conklin Faculty Fellowship for Plan II

Robert M. Armstrong Centennial Professorship

Robert O. Walters Professorship in Plan II History

Roy Allison Vaughan Centennial Professorship in Philosophy

Sam Jamot Brown and Sharon Brown Professorship in British Studies

Sarah M. and Charles E. Seay Regents Professorship in Clinical Psychology

Shakespeare at Winedale Regents Professorship

Silver Spurs Centennial Teaching Fellowship #1

Silver Spurs Centennial Teaching Fellowship #2

Sterling Clark Holloway Centennial Lectureship in Liberal Arts

Stiles Professorship in American Studies

Stiles Professorship in Humanities and Comparative Literature

Stuart W. Stedman Professorship in Plan II Mathematics

Sue Goldston Lebermann Endowed Professorship in Liberal Arts

Sue Killam Professorship in the Foundations of Economics

Susan Taylor McDaniel Regents Professorship in Creative Writing #1

Susan Taylor McDaniel Regents Professorship in Creative Writing #2

The Chancellor's Council Centennial Professorship in the Book Arts

The Gwyn Shive, Anita Nordan Lindsay and Joe & Cherry Gray Professorship

The Mahendru Family Endowed Professorship in Plan II for Expanding Global Views

The President's Associates Centennial Teaching Fellowship in English Composition

The Raymond Dickson, Alton C. Allen and Dillon Anderson Centennial Professorship

The Superior Oil Company - Linward Shivers Centennial Professorship in Medieval and Renaissance Studies

The W. Cleigh Nease Professorship in Biblical Greek

Thomas Mabry Cranfill Lectureship in English

Thomas Mabry Cranfill Teaching Fellowship in English

Thomas Mabry Cranfill Teaching Fellowship in Spanish and Portuguese

Tomas Rivera Regents Professorship in Spanish Language and Literature

Tony Hilfer Professorship in American and British Literature

Traci and John Young Professorship in Plan II English

Trice Professorship in Plan II

Viola S. Hoffman and George W. Hoffman Lectureship in Liberal Arts and Fine Arts

Wayne Dear and Patrick Dear Endowed Professorship in Plan II

William H. Arlitt, Jr. Lectureship in Economics

Worthington Endowed Professorship for Ecology and Evolutionary Biology in Plan II

Scholarships & Fellowships change lives. By helping students who otherwise couldn’t attend UT Austin, or by allowing students to focus on school rather than work, these endowments can make all the difference. Some donors earmark their gifts to provide students with hands-on experience like internships or study abroad that can help students discover their passions. 
 

A. Donald and Eleanor Sellstrom Fund for Excellence in French and Italian

Aaron Schaffer-Giovanni Podio-Jason Sokolosky Scholarship in French and Italian Studies

Adele Steiner Burleson Loan- Scholarship Fund for English Students

Adrienne Hight Endowed Scholarship

Aggarwal Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Indian Studies

Alfred R. Rowe Jr., P.E. and Jewel Franklin Rowe Scholarship in Plan II and Engineering

Alla Ray Morris Scholarship Endowment

Allison Lord Widhelm Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Alpha Kappa Alpha Delta XI Chapter Legacy Scholarship

Americo Paredes Endowed Scholarship

Ana and James Yoder Undergraduate Scholarship in Economics

Andree F. Sjoberg Scholarship in Dravidian Studies

Andrew and Leslie Levy Endowed Scholarship in Economics

Ann Grabhorn Friday Endowed Presidential Fellowship in Middle Eastern Studies

Ann Schumacher Adkins Scholarship in German-Texas History

Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida Graduate Research Endowment

Anna Mae Ford Memorial Fund

Anna Nauwald King Endowed Scholarship

Anne Perkins Garrison Scholarship in History

Anthony Street Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Applied Political Strategies Endowment

Arthur J. Thaman and Wilhelmina Dore' Thaman Endowed Presidential Scholarship in English

Audre and Bernard Rapoport Liberal Arts Honors Scholarship Fund

Bailey Family Scholarship in Plan II

Barbara M. Myers Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Barbara Tecla Heinzkill Sabo Endowed Scholarship

Beaumont Stinnett & Faith Foundation Junior Fellows Scholarship

Ben B. West Endowed Scholarship for Plan II

Bernard and Audre Rapoport Endowment for International and Multidisciplinary Studies

Bernard Rosenstein Scholarship in History

Bestor Scholarship

Bettie Johnson Halsell Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Bettie P. Cook Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

Betty and Curtis Williams Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Betty Yarnell Brown Endowed Presidential Scholarship in English

Beverly Thompson Bailey Centennial Memorial Scholarship Fund

Bill and Tomiko Kennedy Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Bill Patman ROTC Scholarship

Billy Bob Draeger Graduate Research Fellowship in the Humanities

Black Ex-Students of Texas, Inc. Endowment

Black Studies Advisory Committee Endowment

Bromley F. Cooper Endowed Fellowship

Burke and Elizabeth Baker Memorial Scholarship

C. Stephen and Patricia W. Saunders Endowed Scholarship in History

Carl J. and Tamara M. Tricoli Endowed Fellowship

Carl Stone Benedict Scholarship and Loan Fund

Carlota S. Smith Memorial Fellowship

Carolina Alcocer Endowment for Scholarship and Creativity in the Arts

Carrie Lee Kennedy Fellowship

Carrin Foreman Mauritz Patman Plan II Scholarship

Carver-Whitbread Endowed Scholarship in English

Chad Oliver Memorial Scholarship in Plan II

Charles Elliott Byrd Graduate Fellowship in Philosophy

Charles Nesbitt Wilson Scholarship for International Studies Abroad

Charles Paul Shearn Endowed Scholarship

Chip Kaye Endowed Scholarship in the Dual-Degree Plan II and Canfield Business Honors Program

Chris and Sterling Abbott Endowed Scholarship

Christoph Friederich Doscher Endowed Scholarship

Clara Driscoll Scholarship for Research in Texas History

Clark C. and Ethel S. Gill Endowed Scholarship for Social Studies Teachers

Clyde Rabb Littlefield Distinguished Graduate Fellows Endowment

Coats Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Colonel Archer M. Baird Scholarship in Plan II

Cora Crawford Scholarship Fund

Dan Danciger Scholarship Fund in Hebrew Studies

David Howard Ivey Memorial Endowed Scholarship

David L. Huff Memorial Graduate Fellowship

David L. Miller Graduate Fellowship in Philosophy

David M. Rosenberg Scholarship

David Patterson Kieschnick Memorial Scholarship in Economics

Davidson Family Endowed Scholarship in Latin American Studies

Debra Beth Lobliner Graduate Fellowship in Developmental Psychology

Debra J. Herring Memorial Fellowship Fund

Dedman Distinguished Scholars Program Endowment

Derek Jon Schaver Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Dina and Joel Sherzer Latin American Studies Scholarship

Dorothy & Rudy Martinez Family Scholarship

Douglas C. Dacy, Ph.D. Endowed Fellowship in Economics

Douglas Samuel and Amali Runyon Perkins Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Dr. Bailey R. Collins/Ellene Collins Ward/Mary Sue Collins Hibbs Scholarship Fund

Dr. George Joseph Shia Memorial Endowed Presidential Fellowship in Liberal Arts

Dr. H. Barry and Lucy V. Holt Endowed Fellowship

Dr. Jerry Franks Endowed Scholarship Fund

Dr. John O. McReynolds Memorial Award in Pre-Medical Studies

Dr. Martin M. Crow Scholarship in Geoffrey Chaucer Studies

Dr. Rebecca Graham Boldt Memorial Scholarship in Economics

E. Bagby Atwood Memorial Graduate Scholarship in English

E. D. Farmer International Scholarship Fund

Edmund Thornton Miller Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Edward E. and Kathryn L. Hale Scholarship Fund

Edward Taborsky Scholarship

Edwin M. Jones Scholarship Fund

Elaine V. Declerck Endowed Scholarship for the Liberal Arts Honors Program - Plan I

Eleanor Cruikshank Moore Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Elizabeth Clark Maret Endowment

Elizabeth Warnock Fernea Excellence Endowment in English

Elva J. Johnston Foundation Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Emily Knauss Graduate Scholarship for Liberal Arts

Emma Frances Clark Fellowship in Psychology

Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Black Studies

Engler Family Graduate Fellowship in English in Honor of Professors Elizabeth Cullingford and Alan W. Friedman

Estep, Lau, Noone and Van Cott Centennial Graduate Support Fund in History

Evan Frankel Fellowship in the Humanities

Fania Kruger Fellowship

Florence Durrett Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Florence Ralston Brooke Scholarship in English Fund

Frances Brannen Vick Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Frances Eggleston Goldbeck Scholarship Fund

Frances Rather Seybold and Frances Randolph Rather Seybold Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Francisco J. Garza Scholarship in Latin American Studies

Francoise Martinez De Backer Endowed Scholarship for the Frank Denius Normandy Scholar Program

Frederic Clarke Morse and Estelle Klett Morse Endowed Scholarship

Gardner F. Marston Endowed History Scholarship Fund

George and Vickie Bayoud Ethics in Government Scholarship

George B. Forgie Endowed Scholarship in History

George Stuart Heyer Scholarship Fund

Geraldine Hill Styles Scholarship Fund

Gladys Watford Endowed Scholarship

Godfrey S. and Jimmie W. McCoy Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Grace Rebecca Rubert Scholarship

Graduate Fellowship in Biological Anthropology

Graduate Fellowships in Medieval Studies

Gregory George Shia Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Gregory L. Hemphill, M.D. and Brenda B. Hemphill Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

H. J. Leon Graduate Fellowship in Classics

Helen B. Green Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship in Germanic Studies

Helmut and June Rehder Graduate Scholarship Fund

Henry and Anne Dietz Graduate Fellowship Fund

Henry Weiss Scholarship

Hixon Graduate Fellowship in Statistics

Homer Garrison Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Homer Lindsey Bruce Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

IBC Bank Foundation Fund

ICC Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Scholarship

Irwin Spear Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Isabelle T. ('37) and H. Ben ('36) Decherd Endowed Scholarship Fund for the Liberal Arts Honors Program

J. David Gavenda Scholarship in Plan II

J. Lassen Boysen Scholarship Trust

Jacobe Family Endowed President's Scholarship in Business Honors and Plan II

Jacqueline Eckert Timm Endowed Scholarship in Government

James F. M. Stephens Memorial Scholarship Fund

James F. Parker Endowed Scholarship in English

James F. Parker Endowed Scholarship in Social Studies

James F. Parker Legacy Endowed Scholarship

James W. and Carla S. Vick Endowed Scholarship

James W. Edwards and Nancy T. Snyder Memorial Endowment in Classics

Janet Spence Endowed Fund in Psychology

Janet, Mary Guthrie and Bolivar C. Andrews III Endowed Presidential Scholarship in English

Janice C. May, Ph.D. Scholarship

Jay and Cally Conklin Endowed Scholarship

Jayne and Richard Suhler Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II Honors

Jennifer Jean Malin Endowed Fellowship in Psychology

Jenny and Brett Robertson Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts Plan II

Jerome and Sylvia Wilkenfeld Endowed Plan II Scholarship

Jim Dunnam Family and Hugh L. Brady Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Joan F. Curry Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Joanne Marye Thaman Endowed Presidential Scholarship for the Department of English

Joanne Thaman Dissertation Fellowship

Joe P. Liberty Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

Joe R. Long Endowed Scholarship Fund

John and Tammy Cummings Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Economics

John D. Curtis Endowed Graduate Fellowship in American History

John F. Curry Endowed Presidential Scholarship

John L. Stansbury Scholarship in Plan II

John S. Alexander Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

John Wallace Dallenbach Fellowship in Psychology

Joseph E. Scuro, Jr. Endowed Scholarship in History

Judge James Benjamin Clark Endowed Scholarship in History

Julia Scarbrough Fisher Study Abroad Endowment

Julia Tucker Endowed Fellowship in Economics

Julia Walther/Julia Scarbrough Fisher Endowed Fund

Julie MacLemore Endowed Scholarship

Julie Tindall DeVincentis Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

Karl M. Dallenbach Scholarship in Psychology

Karyn Diane Cameron Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Katherine and Philip Patman Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Katie and Al Nance Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Kirstin Torgerson Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Kyle Hilliard Endowed Presidential Scholarship

L. A. "Bunk" Gibbs Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Larry Temple Scholarship Endowment

Laura and Stephan Beuerlein Study Abroad Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Lawrence K. Cormack Graduate Fellowship in Psychology

Les Dames D'Escoffier, Dallas Chapter Endowed Presidential Fellowship in American Studies

Leslie D. Blanton Plan II Study Abroad Endowment

Leslie Fallon and Carter Copeland Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Liberal Arts Council Endowed Scholarship for Study Abroad

Lilia M. Casis Spanish Research Fund

Lillian and Winfred Berry Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Religious Studies

Linnet F. Deily Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Lloyd A. Jeffress Memorial Fellowship Fund

Lois Clement White AFROTC Scholarship

Lois Philip Ware Scholarship in Memory of Her Mother, Horace B. Ware

Lois Trice Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

Lota Rea Wilkinson Endowed Scholarship Fund

Louann Atkins Temple Endowed Presidential Scholarship in American Studies

Louise and Ira Iscoe Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Louise J. Faurot Memorial Endowed Fellowship in Chinese Studies

Louise J. Faurot Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Chinese Studies

Louise Lewis Lee Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Lourania Miller Scholarship in Greek or Latin

Lowell Lebermann, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Lt. Col. Herbert C. White, Jr. Leadership and Scholarship Fund

M.B. & Edna Zale Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Margaret B. Kennedy and Ernest C. Kennedy Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Marian Lyia Brancaccio Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship for the College of Liberal Arts

Marie & Bill Ashby Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Marie B. Hanna Endowed Scholarship

Marion Burck Smith Junior Fellowship Fund

Martin Dies, Jr. Naval ROTC Leadership and Scholarship Award

Martin Parmer Scholarship in Texas History

Martin W. Dies, Jr. Liberal Arts Honors Study Abroad Scholarship

Mary Dansby English Memorial Scholarship in Plan II

Mary Dell Harrington and Melvin J. Berning, Jr. Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Matilda Weeden Barker Scholarship in History

Max and Sylvia Miller Scholarship Fund

McIlhany Endowed Presidential Fellowship

McKnight Family Undergraduate Scholarship in Plan II

Mercedes and Halstead Frost Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

Merner Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Merrill Family Scholarship in the College of Liberal Arts

Michael Kuhn & Lucy Kuhn Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Michelle K. Brock and Sophia and G.W. Brock Endowed Presidential Scholarship in the Plan II Honors Program

Mildred Masters McCarty Scholarships in Greek and Latin

Milton S. Jacobs, M.D. Endowed Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Marvin K. Collie Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Mr. Jaroslav Stroleny and Mrs. Jindra Dagmar Stroleny Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship

Mrs. Sidney Burleson Smith Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Musselman Family Scholarship

Nenetta Carter Tatum Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Nicholas Graham Bayley Endowed Scholarship

Orville Wendell O'Neal Memorial Endowed Scholarship in English

Patricia M. Kirkpatrick Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Patricia Sandlin Pennington UTeach Liberal Arts Scholarship

Paul and Tish Szurek Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Pauline Moss Crouch Scholarship

Perry and Tommie Patterson Fellowships in Political Science

Peter Vlach Memorial Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Peter Y. Tsan Endowed Scholarship

Pinto Carver Endowed Scholarship

Plan II Alumni Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Plan II Study Abroad Endowment

Professor Stanley N. Werbow Memorial Scholarship in the Humanities

Professor Wolfgang F. Michael Graduate Fellowship

Psychology Advisory Committee Graduate Fellowship Endowment

R Gordon and Louise Appleman Graduate Fellowship

Ralph and Caroline Helmreich Endowed Presidential Fellowship

Raymond Estep Endowed Graduate Fellowship in History and Government

Raymond Estep Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Latin American Studies

Raymond Estep History Scholarship Fund

Reid Kirchem Scholarship in History

Renee Wolfe Zelman and Norman Zelman Endowed Scholarship Fund

Republic of Mexico Solidaridad Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Richard and Janis Lariviere Graduate Fellowship in South Asian Studies

Richard L. Nelson Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Rick Jay and Paula Myrick Short Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Psychology

Robert C. and Fallon B. Vaughn Endowed Forty Acres Scholarship #1

Robert C. Solomon Endowed Scholarship in Plan II Honors for Excellence in the Creative Arts and Philosophy

Robert C. Strong, Jr. Memorial Scholarship in the Liberal Arts

Robert D. King Dean's Distinguished Graduates Endowed Presidential Scholarship in the Liberal Arts

Robert Divine Graduate Research Endowment

Robert G. and Eleanor Crowder Bjoring Scholarship Endowment

Robert N. Hudspeth, Jr. Scholarship in Plan II

Robert O. Walters Scholarship

Roger L. Gose, M.D. and Barbara B. Gose Scholarship in Plan II

Rosenfield Graduate Fellowship in Psychology

Rowe Koehl Plan II Student Travel Endowment

Roy and Lillian Bedichek Scholarship in English

Ruth and Myron Kuhlman Endowed Scholarship for Classics

Sarah Dodson Endowed Scholarship in English

Scott Chamberlain Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Sheldon Ekland-Olson Endowed Scholarship for Liberal Arts Students Studying Abroad

Solange Boutin Plangman Endowed Scholarship for French Study Abroad

Stacie Maureen Sowell Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Stephen L. McDonald, Ph.D. Endowed Fellowship in Economics

Steven Sanders Scholarship Fund

Stott Family Scholarship

Stuart W. Stedman 40 Acres Scholarship for Plan II

Texas Sesquicentennial Endowed Fellowship in History

Thad W. Riker Scholarship

The Charles Durand Oldright Fellowship in Philosophy

The Corbin J. Robertson, Jr. Family Scholarship for Plan II

The Hamermesh Senior Thesis Prize in Economics

The Honorable John Wildenthal Endowed Presidential Scholarship

The Honorable Martha J. Wong, Ed.D. Scholarship in Asian-American Studies

The Leslie Dyess Blanton Scholarship in the College of Liberal Arts

The Lisa and Neil Goldberg Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Liberal Arts Honors

The Martha B. Hahn Endowed Scholarship

Thomas A. Sullivan Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Todd and Dawn Aaron Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Jewish Studies

Trimble Prize for Excellence in Writing

Truitt Family Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies

Tucker Family Endowed Presidential Scholarship in the College of Liberal Arts

United States Marshal Rand Rock Army ROTC Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Scholarship

Van Dusen Scholarship and Fellowship Fund

Victor M. Aguilar Memorial Endowed Scholarship

W. F. and Marian Michael Scholarships and Fellowships

W. J. Battle Scholarship in Classical Languages

William B. and Sara L. Hilgers Endowed Scholarship in Religious Studies

William Christian Smith, Jr. Scholarship

William Ernst Schmalenbeck and Emma Martha Giernoth Schmalenbeck Endowed Scholarship Fund

William Harold Whited Endowed Scholarship for Plan II Students

William James Battle Fellowship in Greek

William L. Prather Scholarship

William Negley Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Plan II

Willie Tichenor Scholarship in Plan II

Willis Pratt Endowed Scholarship in Plan II

Wise Wanderer Endowed Scholarship

Wombwell Family Endowed Presidential Fellowship

Xuan-Nguyen Huynh Endowed Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Excellence Endowments support programs across campus, from specific programs like those that support interdisciplinary research collaboration and student internships to excellence funds that give deans and program directors the flexibility to take their departments to the top.
 

Alan Tully Excellence Fund in History

Alba A. Ortiz and James R. Yates Endowed Excellence Fund for Support of the Center for Mexican American Studies

Albert P. Brogan Memorial Fund

Alfred and Edwina Maes Schubert Endowed Fund in Liberal Arts

Alma Gordon Endowment Fund

Alma Idell Carlson Fund

Alumni and Friends Excellence Endowment

America's Turning Point: Normandy & World War II

Anne Byrd Nalle Memorial Excellence Endowment in Classics

Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America Endowment

Barber Family of Mont Belvieu Endowed Fund in Liberal Arts

Barrett and Susan Reasoner Scholarship in Plan II

Beth and Drew Cozby Plan II Study Abroad Endowment

Bill & Katie Weaver and Gil & Dody Weaver Endowed Excellence Fund

Bill & Phyllis Rhea Endowed Excellence Fund in Plan II

Black Studies Seed Endowment

Blossom Flowers Ford Burns Excellence Endowment

Bobby and Sherri Patton Challenge Campaign Excellence Endowment

British Studies Endowment

Burleson Texas History Prize

Burton E. Grossman Excellence Fund in Latin American Studies

Carolyn and Peyton Townsend Excellence Fund for the Thomas Jefferson Center for the Study of Core Texts & Ideas

Chamlee & Campbell Lewis Endowed Excellence Fund for Liberal Arts

Chase Excellence Fund

Cherry and Joe Gray Student Excellence Fund

Chris and Abbie Milisci Excellence Fund for Plan II

Christopher G. Ellison Endowment for Undergraduate Research in Liberal Arts Honors

Clark C. and Ethel S. Gill Endowed Fund for Latin American Studies

Clarke A. Burnham Memorial Excellence Endowment

Cogburn Foundation Philosophical Prize

Creative Writing Prize in Liberal Arts Honors

Creekmore and Adele Hay Fath Excellence Fund in Foreign Language Study

Dale Stahl Excellence Fund

Dallas Shakespeare Club Excellence Endowment

Daniel T. Gerron Endowed Excellence Fund for Asian Studies

David O. Nilsson Excellence Endowment for Shakespeare at Winedale

Davis-Pratt Excellence Fund for Faculty Research

Dawson Family Endowment in Liberal Arts

Dean's Distinguished Graduates Endowed Excellence Fund in Liberal Arts

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Epsilon Beta Chapter Legacy Endowed Excellence Fund

Dianne and Jerry Grammer Excellence Fund for Mental Health Research

Dina Sherzer Fund for Excellence

Dorothy and John B. Pope Excellence Fund

Doug Forbes Fund

Dr. and Mrs. C. L. Cline Endowment Fund

Dr. Hector and Mrs. Ann Morales Fund

Dr. Joan Lewis Endowed Excellence Fund

Dr. Toyin Falola Excellence Endowment

Eleanor Butt Crook Endowment

Elio King Excellence Endowment

Elledge Family Social Justice Excellence Endowment

Endowed Fund for Shakespeare Residency Programs

Endowment for Chinese Studies in the College of Liberal Arts

Escudier-Vaughan Endowed Excellence Fund

Estee and Luke Kellogg Family Liberal Arts Honors Excellence Endowment

Eugene and Dora Bonham Memorial Fund in History

Eugene F. Savoie and Jodi M. Batten-Savoie Endowment in the Human Dimensions of Organization Program

Excellence Endowment for Kerala Studies

Excellence Fund for Technology and Development in Latin America

Foodways Texas Endowed Excellence Fund

Foundation for Biblical Studies Excellence Fund

Foundation for Religious Studies in Texas Excellence Fund

Frank Denius Normandy Scholars Endowment

Frank M. and Dorothy H. Conklin Endowment for Medical Ethics

Frederick Luis Aldama Excellence Endowment

Gale Family Foundation Annual Lectureship in Jewish Studies

Gareth Morgan Memorial Endowed Excellence Fund

Gary S. Selken Student Excellence Fund

Geisler Excellence Fund in Psychology for Perceptual Systems

Germanic Languages Endowed Graduate Student Fellowship

Germanic Studies Excellence Endowment

Gregory Vlastos Archive Travel Fund Endowment

Grosvenor-McKenna Endowment Fund for the Promotion of Rifle Marksmanship

Harold Metts Endowment for Shakespeare at Winedale

Harry H. Ransom Teaching Award

Heather and Brady E. Crosswell Endowment Fund

Hilda and Greg Curran Excellence Fund in Economics

History Department Endowment for Study Abroad

Holsey-Leathers Endowed Excellence Fund for the College of Liberal Arts

Howard Miller Excellence Endowment for Graduate Student Support

Huehnergard Family Program Endowment of Excellence in Ancient Near Eastern Studies

Human Dimensions of Organizations Founding Director's Excellence Fund in Liberal Arts

Husain Family Endowment in Liberal Arts Honors

India Studies Endowment Excellence Fund

Indigenous Languages of Latin America Excellence Fund

Institute for Historical Studies Excellence Endowment

Ira and Louise Iscoe Endowed Fund in Psychology

Ira Iscoe Excellence Endowment in Plan II

Israel Studies Fund

J. Alton Burdine Memorial Fund

Jack Miller Center Postdoctoral Fellowship Excellence Fund

James B. "Doc" Ayres Excellence Fund in Shakespeare at Winedale

James R. Roach Endowed Fund in American Foreign Relations

James W. and Mallory C. Shaddix President's Associates Endowment

James W. and Ruth B. Pennebaker Social Psychology Endowment for Excellence

Jane Howe Gregory Plan II Program Excellence Endowment

Jay Williams Endowed Fund in Plan II

Jean Oates Lowrey Excellence Fund in Sociology

Jennifer and Fields Alexander Excellence Endowment in Liberal Arts

Jo Anne Martin Christian Excellence Fund in English

Jo Giese Excellence Endowment for American Studies

Jody Conradt Endowed Excellence Fund

Joel Sherzer Excellence Endowment for the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America (Ailla)

Joel Sherzer Fund for Excellence

John and Donna Curtis Excellence Fund for the Great Books

John L. Warfield Center for African and African American Studies Acquisition Endowment

John W. Caldwell and Jolyn Ferguson Caldwell Excellence Endowment for Liberal Arts

Jordan Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Josefina Paredes Endowed Teaching Award

Joseph D. Jamail Excellence Fund

Judith M. Craig, Ph.D. Excellence Fund for Mental Health Research

Julian Suez Excellence Endowment in Chinese Studies

Kannada Studies Endowment

Karl Butzer Excellence Fund in Geography

Karl Galinsky Excellence Endowment in Classics

Karl Schmitt Endowment

Kasman Family Lectures in Eastern European Jewish Life and Culture

Keene Prize for Literature

Kevyn Kennedy & Chien-Yi Kung Endowed Excellence Fund in Chinese Studies

Kimberly and Garret House Endowed Excellence Fund in Plan II

Ko Che Kannada Studies Fund

Ladden Family Excellence Endowment for Liberal Arts

Larry Carver Endowment in the Liberal Arts Honors Program

Larry Carver Excellence Endowment

Latin American Studies Excellence Endowment

Layne and Alex de Alvarez Liberal Arts Honors Fund

Lebermann Plan II Excellence Endowment Account

Lee and Joe Jamail Endowed Scholarships in Secondary Teacher Education

Lester Faigley Excellence Fund

Lewis Mandell Endowed Excellence Fund in Economics

Lilas and Sam Kinch, Jr. Endowment in Plan II

Liz Carpenter Prize for Research in the History of Women

LLILAS Benson Director's Diversity Graduate Fellowship Fund

LLILAS Excellence Endowment

Lt. General Herman O. Thomson, USAF (Ret) Excellence Fund in Religious Studies

Lucia, John, and Melissa Gilbert Teaching Excellence Award Endowment

Macey Hodges Reasoner Endowment

Madeline and Andrew Simpson Normandy Scholars Excellence Fund

Madeline C. Sutherland-Meier, PhD and Richard P. Meier, PhD Endowed Excellence Fund for Study Abroad in Spain

Major Christopher M. Cooper Endowed Air Force ROTC Excellence Fund

Malkin Family Endowed Excellence Fund

Marilyn Ann White Endowed Discretionary Fund for ROTC

Marjorie B. Poyner Study Abroad Endowment

Marlin D. Bownds and Helen Bownds Memorial Endowment in Plan II

Martha Newman Excellence Fund

Maruvada Mukhalinga Sastry and Maruvada Lakshmi Devi Endowed Excellence Fund for Telugu Studies

Mary Ann Faulkner Endowment

Mary Braunagel-Brown Excellence Fund for Native American and Indigenous Studies

Mary Braunagel-Brown Excellence Fund for Young Women's Leadership

Mary Lu Joynes Endowment

Maureen Healy Decherd '73 Teaching Endowment for English

McWilliams CREEES Excellence Endowed Fund

Melvin J. Hinich Excellence Fund for Graduate Students in the Department of Government

Metts Family Plan II Excellence Endowment

Metts Family Shakespeare at Winedale Excellence Endowment

Mian Mohammed Omer and Mukhtar Firdaus Omer Memorial Endowment

Michael B. Stoff Excellence Endowment in Plan II

Michele Solberg Fund

Mimi and Stephen Houston Endowment in Sustainability

Mohamad Chatah Endowment Fund

Nathan Snyder Memorial Fund

Nepantla Excellence Award in honor of Elena Poniatowska y Liliana Valenzuela

Nikola Damianov Memorial Excellence Fund

Nils P. and Maria Mauritz Family Memorial Endowment

O. K. Bouwsma & Douglas N. Morgan Undergraduate Excellence Endowment in Philosophy

Okoroegbe Family Endowed Excellence Fund

Paul and Mary Ho Distinguished Lecture in China Studies

Plan II Anniversary Endowment

Plan II Excellence Endowment

Polish Studies Endowment at the University of Texas

Praxis Social Engagement Endowment

Professor Bruce D. Smith Memorial Graduate Fund

Professor David Armstrong Graduate Excellence Fund in Classics

Professor Larry Carver Liberal Arts Honors Excellence in Writing Institute and Lecture Series Endowment

Professor Wolfgang F. Michael German Play

R Gordon and Louise Appleman Excellence Fund in Liberal Arts

Ragen and Rachel Stienke Excellence Fund in Economics

Randy Diehl Prize in Liberal Arts

Randy L. Diehl Excellence Endowment for Liberal Arts Honors

Raymond Merlin Myers Endowment for Excellence in Plan II

Renee Wolfe Zelman Plan II Excellence Endowment

Reynolds Family Excellence Endowment for Shakespeare at Winedale

Richard N. Adams Endowment for Research on Central America

Richard P. Meier, Ph.D. and Madeline C. Sutherland-Meier, Ph.D. Endowed Excellence Fund in Linguistics

Robert and Carolyn Denham Endowed Excellence Fund in Plan II

Roberta Wright Reeves Excellence Endowment in Liberal Arts

Roger and Ann Worthington Essay Prize

Rose Family Excellence Endowment

Roswell S. Nothwang Bequest

Russell and Stephanie Post Excellence Endowment

Ruth and Andrew Suzman Endowed Excellence Fund

Ruth L. Suzman Liberal Arts Honors Endowment

Salam Fayyad Excellence Fund for Economics

Samantha Sue "Sam" Scuro Endowment for Excellence

Sandweiss Family Endowed Excellence Fund in Liberal Arts

Scaljon Family Excellence Endowment

Schusterman Center Excellence Endowment

Shakespeare at Winedale Excellence Endowment

Shakespeare at Winedale NEH Challenge Grant Endowment

Sharada Krishna Rao Family Kannada Studies Excellence Fund

Shearer Davis Bowman Excellence Fund for Graduate Students in the Department of History

Silverton Endowment Supporting the Edward A. Clark Center for Australian & New Zealand Studies

Spanish Creative Writing Excellence Endowment

Stagg Excellence Endowment for the Warfield Center for African and African American Studies

Steve and Susan West Endowed Scholarship for New Zealand Studies

Stuart W. Stedman Excellence Fund for the Thomas Jefferson Center for the Study of Core Texts and Ideas

Stuart W. Stedman Excellence Fund in History

Student Council Endowed Teaching Award

Swedish Excellence Endowment

Sylvester Turner Urban Policy Research Endowment

Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies Endowment

Texas German Endowment

Texas Muslim Endowed Excellence Fund (Quasi)

The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation Excellence Endowment

The Bell Family Excellence Fund in Liberal Arts

The Jim W. Walker Excellence Fund in Plan II

The Lucy and Henry Wilkinson Shakespeare at Winedale Excellence Endowment

The Oliver William Kennedy Fellowship

The Plan II Community Fund

The Professor William Shive Excellence Fund for the Study of Antiquity & Christian Origins

The Rachael Dougherty Vaughan Memorial Fund

The Texas Archeological Research Laboratory (TARL) Excellence Endowment

The William Glade Fund

Thomas Jefferson Center Excellence Fund

Timothy J. Schallert Excellence Fund

Todd and Dawn Aaron Excellence Endowment

Tom and Martha Ward Endowed Fund

Uma & Dr. Shivakumar Bavikatte Family Kannada Studies Fund

Vanderpoel Fund for Research and Publication

Vanguri Foundation of America Program Endowment in Telugu Studies

Virginia Newell and John McIntyre Fund for Excellence in Liberal Arts

Virginia Welch Sharborough Fund for Liberal Arts

Vivian Goldman-Leffler Excellence Fund

W. J. Bryan Prize in Government

W. Parker Frisbie Fund for Excellence

Wagner Excellence Fund

Wakoff Family Endowment

Walter Prescott Webb Special Australian Studies Fund in History

Wayne H. and Joan King Holtzman Endowed Graduate Excellence Fund

William C. Powers Endowment for Leadership Programs

William C. Powers Endowment for Undergraduate Students in Women's and Gender Studies

Wombwell Family Excellence Fund in Government

Zaragoza Ramirez Memorial Excellence Fund

Tab 5. Add body text in this space.